"Why are you under the desk?"

Translation:Γιατί είσαι κάτω από το γραφείο;

January 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moritz7698

I had to pick from 3 greek options of which two were exactly the same except for one using "είσαι" and the other "είσαστε". I admit it is unlikely to have multiple people under the desk, but why is the second option wrong?


Stergi3

No, it's not wrong


milliByteG

What if είναι is used? How are we to know who the subject is?


Glossmad

I wonder why I was marked wrong for: γιατί είσαι εσύ κάτω άπο το γραφείο


StanGuthrie

I saw this option two times... the response options should be reviewed to remove duplicates.


Ilana461306

Having grown up in California, I was taught to get under my desk in the event of an earthquake.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.