1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Why are you under the desk?"

"Why are you under the desk?"

Translation:Γιατί είσαι κάτω από το γραφείο;

January 24, 2017

4 Comments


Moritz7698

I had to pick from 3 greek options of which two were exactly the same except for one using "είσαι" and the other "είσαστε". I admit it is unlikely to have multiple people under the desk, but why is the second option wrong?


milliByteG

What if είναι is used? How are we to know who the subject is?


Glossmad

I wonder why I was marked wrong for: γιατί είσαι εσύ κάτω άπο το γραφείο


StanGuthrie

I saw this option two times... the response options should be reviewed to remove duplicates.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.