"When does he eat bread?"

Translation:Anh ấy ăn bánh mì khi nào?

January 24, 2017

10 Comments


DiuAh30

"khi nào anh ấy ăn bánh mỳ?" is wrong?

June 24, 2017

Huy.B

I heard that khi nào at the end of the sentence "Anh ấy ăn bánh mì khi nào?" sounds unnatural, and that it should be "Khi nào anh ấy ăn bánh mì?". Is this true?

May 9, 2018

James240923

Không sai.

January 20, 2018

pickleknows

You spelt bánh mì incorrect.

October 3, 2018

morozco024

Another lesson, someone advised that khi nao and other "question" words/phrases can come at beginning (typically indicating present/future tense questions), and if placed at the end, is considered to indicate past or present-past tense...it seems to ring true based on how the lessons use it...

June 4, 2019

StewartMM

Not according to google translate (just tried it)

December 4, 2017

tranau151

When do you use "Hồi nào" vs "Khi nào"?

January 24, 2017

KevinN45837

Could "chừng nào" be accepted to use instead of "khi nào"?

April 2, 2019

davidd1235

Is "Anh ấy ăn bánh mì khi nào" not proper grammar?

May 24, 2017

pickleknows

It should work

October 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.