1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When does he eat bread?"

"When does he eat bread?"

Translation:Anh ấy ăn bánh mì khi nào?

January 24, 2017

8 Comments


DiuAh30

"khi nào anh ấy ăn bánh mỳ?" is wrong?


Huy.B

I heard that khi nào at the end of the sentence "Anh ấy ăn bánh mì khi nào?" sounds unnatural, and that it should be "Khi nào anh ấy ăn bánh mì?". Is this true?


morozco024

Another lesson, someone advised that khi nao and other "question" words/phrases can come at beginning (typically indicating present/future tense questions), and if placed at the end, is considered to indicate past or present-past tense...it seems to ring true based on how the lessons use it...


pickleknows

You spelt bánh mì incorrect.


tranau151

When do you use "Hồi nào" vs "Khi nào"?


KevinN45837

Could "chừng nào" be accepted to use instead of "khi nào"?


StewartMM

Accepts "khi nào" at the beginning now.


ManhHung223088

Khi nào anh ấy ăn bánh mỳ ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.