"Ich bin ein Besucher."

Translation:I am a visitor.

February 20, 2013

27 Comments


ComboViera

Besucher vs Gast?

February 20, 2013

Menschenkind

Besucher can be just any visitor. Gast = guest, someone who is welcome or even invited.

February 20, 2013

bluesharkgeek

A visitor wont stay very long

March 2, 2016

craaash80

This is sooo funny, in Italy, in Genoese dialect, "Besugo" means "jerk, idiot". Actually, people from Genoa are popular for their lack of hospitality :D

May 6, 2015

2QlF

"Besucher" hears like besuhiy in Russian. It means "have no ears"

February 19, 2016

Xarath6

I though the same thing! haha Sounds like "bez ucha" in Czech, "without an ear", so I ended up imagining a visitor who talked my ear off about something or another.

June 30, 2016

thebeardly

Shouldn't this be, "Ich bin Besucher," because when using the verb sein there isn't an article added when describing themselves.

November 13, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

I think the same. Yet, it's probably no serious error (the "Kennedy-error").

However, sometimes, the use of article for titles can make a slightly difference of meaning. For example, in my mother tongue Danish, 'He is a clown' means that the person behaves like a clown whether 'He is clown' means that it's his profession.

In this case, I think that we in Danish only say 'a visitor' (with article) when we want to emphasize that it's one visitor out of several (e.g. at a museum). I think that these examples are also valid in German.

November 19, 2015

laomm.

I always omit the "ein," but Duo accepts both.

May 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- Ich bin Besucher would seem a bit as if it's that person's role or profession.

July 10, 2017

Elardus

On this same topic, is there a difference between 'Ich bin Artz' and ''Ich bin ein Artz'? Is the second one even allowed?

August 19, 2018

Nette166250

I love how German sounds so much like Dutch, it makes it a lot easier to learn :D

April 29, 2016

mhassel2012

Everytime I hear this I think, "I am a bazooka."

March 20, 2016

dbzlotrfan

If I as a foreigner (from say the States) was visiting Germany would I use Besucher, Gast, or something else?

August 13, 2017

Arisened

Besucher or Tourist i think

December 21, 2017

alvaro8apaz

Besucher is neutral? Why is it "ein Besucher" and not "einen Besucher"?

January 21, 2014

coldsilver87

If the sentence describes a subject using sein, then the description is in the normative form.

I/He/She/It/They/We am/is/are = normative.

Eg. 'Ich bin ein Vogel.' compared with 'Ich habe einen Vogel.'

German grammar is hard! Don't give up trying.

July 6, 2014

PKM252042

When you say "normative" I think you mean "nominative", the case usually used for the subject of a sentence? I remember this by the fact that when using "sein", you are saying both things are the same so in

"Ich bin ein Vogel"

I, and the bird, are the same thing therefore the subject, whereas in

"Ich habe einen Vogel"

I am the subject and the bird is the object

November 7, 2017

LohitN

Besucher is masculine

June 11, 2014

edumcg

I know I will mix Besucher with the verb besuchen :/

May 9, 2015

katerina.a

Can I say: "Ich bin eine Besucherin" ?

December 5, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

Yes. No problem.

December 5, 2015

FilipKV

Sind wir nicht alle...?

August 20, 2017

John713734

Why " Ich bin EIN Besucher" when a previous question was "Ich bin EINE Person"- The sentences seem to have the same structure- why "ein" in one and "eine" in the other?

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Because the word Besucher is grammatically masculine and the word Person is grammatically feminine.

The Gender of words is often arbitrary. Best to learn them along with the word -- e.g. learn die Person rather than just Person so that you will know that the word is feminine. A good dictionary will be useful here.

July 10, 2017

John713734

Thanks, I should have known that, need to get a good dictionary.

July 10, 2017

darkillerZ

I got it

September 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.