1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ein Besucher."

"Ich bin ein Besucher."

Translation:I am a visitor.

February 20, 2013

29 Comments


Menschenkind

Besucher can be just any visitor. Gast = guest, someone who is welcome or even invited.


bluesharkgeek

A visitor wont stay very long


craaash80

This is sooo funny, in Italy, in Genoese dialect, "Besugo" means "jerk, idiot". Actually, people from Genoa are popular for their lack of hospitality :D


2QlF

"Besucher" hears like besuhiy in Russian. It means "have no ears"


Xarath6

I though the same thing! haha Sounds like "bez ucha" in Czech, "without an ear", so I ended up imagining a visitor who talked my ear off about something or another.


mhassel2012

Everytime I hear this I think, "I am a bazooka."


thebeardly

Shouldn't this be, "Ich bin Besucher," because when using the verb sein there isn't an article added when describing themselves.


larsbangsimonsen

I think the same. Yet, it's probably no serious error (the "Kennedy-error").

However, sometimes, the use of article for titles can make a slightly difference of meaning. For example, in my mother tongue Danish, 'He is a clown' means that the person behaves like a clown whether 'He is clown' means that it's his profession.

In this case, I think that we in Danish only say 'a visitor' (with article) when we want to emphasize that it's one visitor out of several (e.g. at a museum). I think that these examples are also valid in German.


laomm.

I always omit the "ein," but Duo accepts both.


mizinamo

Yes -- Ich bin Besucher would seem a bit as if it's that person's role or profession.


Elardus

On this same topic, is there a difference between 'Ich bin Artz' and ''Ich bin ein Artz'? Is the second one even allowed?


Nette166250

I love how German sounds so much like Dutch, it makes it a lot easier to learn :D


alvaro8apaz

Besucher is neutral? Why is it "ein Besucher" and not "einen Besucher"?


coldsilver87

If the sentence describes a subject using sein, then the description is in the normative form.

I/He/She/It/They/We am/is/are = normative.

Eg. 'Ich bin ein Vogel.' compared with 'Ich habe einen Vogel.'

German grammar is hard! Don't give up trying.


PKM252042

When you say "normative" I think you mean "nominative", the case usually used for the subject of a sentence? I remember this by the fact that when using "sein", you are saying both things are the same so in

"Ich bin ein Vogel"

I, and the bird, are the same thing therefore the subject, whereas in

"Ich habe einen Vogel"

I am the subject and the bird is the object


LohitN

Besucher is masculine


dbzlotrfan

If I as a foreigner (from say the States) was visiting Germany would I use Besucher, Gast, or something else?


Arisened

Besucher or Tourist i think


edumcg

I know I will mix Besucher with the verb besuchen :/


katerina.a

Can I say: "Ich bin eine Besucherin" ?


FilipKV

Sind wir nicht alle...?


John713734

Why " Ich bin EIN Besucher" when a previous question was "Ich bin EINE Person"- The sentences seem to have the same structure- why "ein" in one and "eine" in the other?


mizinamo

Because the word Besucher is grammatically masculine and the word Person is grammatically feminine.

The Gender of words is often arbitrary. Best to learn them along with the word -- e.g. learn die Person rather than just Person so that you will know that the word is feminine. A good dictionary will be useful here.


John713734

Thanks, I should have known that, need to get a good dictionary.


Gagger07

Can i say "Ich bin Besucher" just like when you say "Ich bin Turk"


mizinamo

Can i say "Ich bin Besucher" just like when you say "Ich bin Turk"

No.

That form is for permenant "roles" (e.g. I am a father, I am a Turk) or professions (e.g. I am a teacher).

But being a visitor is not a permanent role or profession; it's a temporary thing that you can't identify with.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.