1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu adormi la noi pe masă."

"Tu adormi la noi pe masă."

Translation:You fall asleep on our table.

January 24, 2017

10 Comments


efalc

Maybe it's meant in the sense of: You fall asleep at our house on/at the table?


PerezMaicol

nu sunt sigur, dar cred că aceasta expresie n-i clar.


PerezMaicol

tu adormi pe masa noastră?


FilipFilip17

I made a mistake by guessing “You fall asleep at our table.” How would you say that sentence in Romanian?


PhilipNikolayev

That would be "Tu adormi la/pe masa noastră." (In the original Romanian sentence, "la noi" means "at our place.")


Martie730972

In our place you fall asleep on the table!


BenYoung84

You always say "at our place", not "in our place".


Mapka15

Thanks, I'm not native English speaker...


jonathanger

Could someone explain the grammar of this sentence please?


LABv7L1N

Does it mean literally 'you fall asleep ON our table'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.