"Tu adormi la noi pe masă."

Translation:You fall asleep on our table.

January 24, 2017

10 Comments


efalc

Maybe it's meant in the sense of: You fall asleep at our house on/at the table?

February 3, 2017

PerezMaicol

nu sunt sigur, dar cred că aceasta expresie n-i clar.

February 4, 2017

PerezMaicol

tu adormi pe masa noastră?

January 24, 2017

FilipFilip17

I made a mistake by guessing “You fall asleep at our table.” How would you say that sentence in Romanian?

April 15, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

That would be "Tu adormi la/pe masa noastră." (In the original Romanian sentence, "la noi" means "at our place.")

May 9, 2018

Martie730972

In our place you fall asleep on the table!

September 2, 2018

BenYoung84

You always say "at our place", not "in our place".

November 23, 2018

Mapka15

Thanks, I'm not native English speaker...

December 12, 2018

jonathanger

Could someone explain the grammar of this sentence please?

November 19, 2018

LABv7L1N

Does it mean literally 'you fall asleep ON our table'?

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.