"Tu adormi la noi pe masă."

Translation:You fall asleep on our table.

January 24, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PerezMaicol

tu adormi pe masa noastră?


efalc

Maybe it's meant in the sense of: You fall asleep at our house on/at the table?


PerezMaicol

nu sunt sigur, dar cred că aceasta expresie n-i clar.


FilipFilip17

I made a mistake by guessing “You fall asleep at our table.” How would you say that sentence in Romanian?


PhilipNikolayev

That would be "Tu adormi la/pe masa noastră." (In the original Romanian sentence, "la noi" means "at our place.")


Martie730972

In our place you fall asleep on the table!


BenYoung84

You always say "at our place", not "in our place".


Mapka15

Thanks, I'm not native English speaker...


jonathanger

Could someone explain the grammar of this sentence please?


LABv7L1N

Does it mean literally 'you fall asleep ON our table'?


Tsiakiris

what this sentence really meant is "you fall asleep at our place on the table? or in romanian "la noi pe masa" means on our table ?


Taid997114

Regardless of what this may mean in Romania, this is a language course for non-speakers of Romanian. I cannot make any sense of the possessive pronoun used in this way rather than after the object possessed. Maybe a different sentence should have been used?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.