"Bărbatul nu bea suc."

Translation:The man does not drink juice.

January 24, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


catvalley

Is the "nu" supposed to be kinda silent?


PaulaPau21

No, „nu” is never silent.


AnnicaJoha

No, the app is just stupid sometimes


Carlo3769

I've noticed that Romanians, like the Fench, tend to liason words together so sometimes you just have to listen extra carefully. In this case however, the recording of the voice in this app is not great and at times makes it hard to hear every word distinctly.


chelseastephen1

How would Romanians pronuciate ,,bea"? The audio confuses me even though I have been working on pronunciation for a while now.


PaulaPau21

Here's an example of the pronunciation : https://forvo.com/word/bea/#ro (pronounced by RospeakerNik).


Abigail711730

What is the difference between bea, beau, and bei?


PaulaPau21

The difference is the person’s ending. Unlike english which has almost the same form for most of the tense (present or any other), romanian has its conjugation a little bit different.

A bea (to drink) at present tense is conjugated like this: Eu beau = I drink, Tu bei = You drink (singular), El (He) / Ea (She) bea (drinks), Noi bem (We drink), Voi beți (You drink, plural) and Ei (Masculine form of They) / Ele (feminine form of they) beau (drink). If there are more questions you want me to answer, don’t be shy.


Abigail711730

Thank you, I'm new to Romanian and was very confused.


PaulaPau21

I made a special account for those who want to learn romanian, it’s on facebook, you can search me if you want help: Paula Pau, it has a drawing with a blonde girl having a tattoo on her arm at the profile pic

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.