1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul nu bea suc."

"Bărbatul nu bea suc."

Translation:The man does not drink juice.

January 24, 2017

20 Comments


catvalley

Is the "nu" supposed to be kinda silent?


PaulaPau21

No, „nu” is never silent.


AnnicaJoha

No, the app is just stupid sometimes


[deactivated user]

    Would the audio be spelled like,"Bărbatul n-bea suc"? Or does that not make sense in Romanian?


PaulaPau21

    This doesn’t make any sense in Romanian to be honest, the audio is bad


BobbieEarl

    Yeah. Sometimes the voice says the sentence too fast and the words run together. The devs need to slow her down a bit.


chelseastephen1

    How would Romanians pronuciate ,,bea"? The audio confuses me even though I have been working on pronunciation for a while now.


PaulaPau21

    Here's an example of the pronunciation : https://forvo.com/word/bea/#ro (pronounced by RospeakerNik).


Paul259333

    why is it "bea" and not bei or beau?


PaulaPau21

    Hi there :) , I will put here the entire conjugation of the verb a bea for you to see the difference.

    a bea Eu beau Tu bei El/Ea bea Noi bem Voi beți Ei/Ele beau

    So, bea it's used for El (Bărbatul) and not bei or beau. Good luck mastering this language xD


TarynHappened

    This actually helps a ton! Thanks!


Abigail711730

    What is the difference between bea, beau, and bei?


PaulaPau21

    The difference is the person’s ending. Unlike english which has almost the same form for most of the tense (present or any other), romanian has its conjugation a little bit different.

    A bea (to drink) at present tense is conjugated like this: Eu beau = I drink, Tu bei = You drink (singular), El (He) / Ea (She) bea (drinks), Noi bem (We drink), Voi beți (You drink, plural) and Ei (Masculine form of They) / Ele (feminine form of they) beau (drink). If there are more questions you want me to answer, don’t be shy.


Abigail711730

    Thank you, I'm new to Romanian and was very confused.


PaulaPau21

    I made a special account for those who want to learn romanian, it’s on facebook, you can search me if you want help: Paula Pau, it has a drawing with a blonde girl having a tattoo on her arm at the profile pic


PaulaPau21

    Yeah, a drawing, I made the account today

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.