"Bărbatul nu bea suc."

Translation:The man does not drink juice.

January 24, 2017

12 Comments


catvalley

Is the "nu" supposed to be kinda silent?

January 24, 2017

PaulaPau21

No, „nu” is never silent.

April 15, 2017

AnnicaJoha

No, the app is just stupid sometimes

June 16, 2017

dogbuster1

Would the audio be spelled like,"Bărbatul n-bea suc"? Or does that not make sense in Romanian?

April 22, 2018

PaulaPau21

This doesn’t make any sense in Romanian to be honest, the audio is bad

April 22, 2018

BobbieEarl

Yeah. Sometimes the voice says the sentence too fast and the words run together. The devs need to slow her down a bit.

January 10, 2019

WilliamsOl923351

Doesn't = does not

December 16, 2018

chelseastephen1

How would Romanians pronuciate ,,bea"? The audio confuses me even though I have been working on pronunciation for a while now.

February 27, 2019

PaulaPau21

Here's an example of the pronunciation : https://forvo.com/word/bea/#ro (pronounced by RospeakerNik).

March 9, 2019

Paul259333

why is it "bea" and not bei or beau?

March 9, 2019

PaulaPau21

Hi there :) , I will put here the entire conjugation of the verb a bea for you to see the difference.

a bea Eu beau Tu bei El/Ea bea Noi bem Voi beți Ei/Ele beau

So, bea it's used for El (Bărbatul) and not bei or beau. Good luck mastering this language xD

March 9, 2019

TarynHappened

This actually helps a ton! Thanks!

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.