1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đại dương thật là lớn."

"Những đại dương thật lớn."

Translation:The oceans are really large.

January 24, 2017

14 Comments


Fuvseany

Why "thật là" and not just "thật"?


SakuKaarak

"là" here emphasizes the word "thật" (really) . So the sentence should be accepted without "là".

Interestingly, là is a copula, meaning it is usually translated as "to be". It doesn't work exactly in the same way than in english.

Những đại dương thật là lớn. - the sentence would be glossed as: [Some] [Ocean] [really] [to be] [large]


Venice967419

Why is 'Oceans are really large' not an acceptable answer?


ecYTPuiR

Những implies specific oceans. Not oceans in general.


Alio.Laski

Is there a reason this doesn't translate to "really is" instead of "is really"?


Michael775713

Because it's "that la" why is "The oceans really are large" wrong


anothertazn

The oceans are very large, should be accepted!!!


AngeCI

In Duo, “rất” is translated as “very” and “thật” is translated as “really”.


vinalotys

My "wrong" answer was identical to the correct answer but Duolingo counted it as incorrect


StewartMM

Welcome to the club!


ADUCCK

"The oceans really are large" seems to fit better as a translation. I never saw "thật là" anywhere in the previous exercises

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.