1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đại dương thật là lớn."

"Những đại dương thật lớn."

Translation:The oceans are really large.

January 24, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Fuvseany

Why "thật là" and not just "thật"?

January 24, 2017

Songve

Meanwhile, a year later, I am wondering the same thing.

June 9, 2018

StewartMM

Me too! It's right w/o the 'là" btw.

June 14, 2018

Venice967419

Why is 'Oceans are really large' not an acceptable answer?

September 29, 2017

Songve

"Why "thật là" and not just "thật"?"

June 11, 2018

anothertazn

The oceans are very large, should be accepted!!!

June 21, 2018

AngeCI

In Duo, “rất” is translated as “very” and “thật” is translated as “really”.

June 26, 2019

Alio.Laski

Is there a reason this doesn't translate to "really is" instead of "is really"?

October 14, 2018

Michael775713

Because it's "that la" why is "The oceans really are large" wrong

February 26, 2019

vinalotys

My "wrong" answer was identical to the correct answer but Duolingo counted it as incorrect

April 14, 2018

StewartMM

Welcome to the club!

June 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.