1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχουμε την ίδια διεύθυνση γι…

"Έχουμε την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζούμε με τους γονείς μας."

Translation:We have the same address because we live with our parents.

January 24, 2017

7 Comments


timo_kalviainen

Why is "since" not accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

Late response, but, for anyone that happens to read this, "since" better translates to "από τη στιγμή που" in this case (etiology).


Lng52-._

I used "since" (instead of "because") thinking it was a better match for this sentence.


Mark436414

Why is "γιατί " used here instead of "επειδή " ? Is it related to the verb that follows "γιατί "?


G.Georgopoulos

They are synonymous and the only difference is that the former is more frequently used.


Vivliothykarios

I've played back the normal-speed reading several times on this one and the word τους is completed obliterated, sounding more like a "trr." Could a moderator please check this out and ask DL to fix it, if you hear a distortion, too?


G.Georgopoulos

I believe it sounds ok for a TTS program. At any rate, issues of this kind need a lot of time to go up the list and be amended, if at all.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.