1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman will be at the pai…

"The woman will be at the painting exhibition."

Translation:Η γυναίκα θα είναι στην έκθεση ζωγραφικής.

January 24, 2017

5 Comments


Jon345104

I missed the ν off στην it got marked wrong is it completely incorrect


Lng52-._

This translation of shows "exhibition painting" (instead of "painting exhibition"). In other languages I've studied, it would be similar to "exhibition painting".


sakeldon

I wrote "...έκθεση της ζωγραφικής," which was marked incorrect. What's the difference between that and "έκθεση ζωγραφικής?"


JoseMaraPa

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that the problem is that "της" involves speaking about a specific painting, since it's a definite article, and "ζωγραφική" means painting in the general, abstract sense. So "έκθεση της ζωγραφικής" would mean "the exhibition of THE painting", which would be better translated as "έκθεση του πίνακα". Since "πίνακας" means a piece of painting. Please, any native there, correct me if I'm wrong.


jurgen_maes

η γυναίκα θα είναι στην έκθεση της ζωγραφικής

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.