1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Jacken sind groß und sc…

"Ihre Jacken sind groß und schwarz."

Translation:Their jackets are big and black.

February 20, 2013

25 Comments


ClarenBert

to me it's something between "Jagen" and "Jagung"


erinwall

I'm glad that I'm not the only one who didn't hear anything resembling "Jacken." I have good ears (dictation seems to be my only talent here) but I've been confused by the pronunciation of this word many times. I hope Duo fixes it.


silvietta_c

I agree on the bad pronunciation, after many listening I got "Jagen"


Iffappa

Same here! I hardly understand "Jagen/Jagung". It is really irritating to lose one heart for that, when we obviously know the word "Jacken".


pnehls

is that really how "Jacken" is pronounced..."Yatten"


Menschenkind

The pronounciation isn't very good. I hear 'Jagen', though. Here's a better recording: http://www.dict.cc/?s=jacke


EntropyMan

It also sounded to me like "jatten" or "yatten", with the English "y" sound, and I listened over and over at both speeds. I don't believe DL uses robot voices, but digitized clips of native speakers. The German speaker has a very pleasant voice, but sometimes her pronunciation seems to be some regional or local variant of standard Hochdeutsch, causing unnecessary confusion for us. The Italian speaker doesn't have such a pleasing voice, and in slow speed sounds like she is gasping for air. Compared to DL Italian, we students of DL German have it good.


Waffenstillstand

Right, the robot voice should see a pulmonologist. And an otolaryngologist :-)


theb0mbers4ever

How does one differentiate the pronunciations of "Ihr" and "Ihre"? They both sound the same to me...


analogkid

"ear" vs. "ear-ay." What I'm struggling with is that "ihre" can mean her, his, your(pl) or their...how do we know which one is meant??


Furancisuco

I think it is the same as in English "your". It may be singular or plural, but you must get the meaning through the context.


gleacher

The closest I could get to Jacken was Abend. Where is Frau Siri?


SrTortuga

Uhm, I though it was Jäger, or something like that (yeah, I know it doesn't make sense u.u)


THC_BLISS

why we put Ihre here and not ihr?


Furancisuco

I think that is because the substantive is in its plural form (Jacken is the plural of Jacke)


THC_BLISS

thanks, can we translate this like "Their jackets" as well?


Subitus

Same here this pronunciation is really strange


stefanie.c10

Can I say " die Jacken sind zu groB*" if I want to mean that the jacket is too big instead of bigger?


ClarenBert

You're in the right direction. Except that you just said it in plural. Should be "Die Jacke ist zu groß"


kevansmart

sounds like jadden


Artist-Engineer

It sounds like he's saying "Ihre Jacken sind kurz und schwarz." to me.


gpriddy

I have read all the comments. Could somebody clarify why "Ihr Jacken..." wouldn't work? Is it because "Ihr" is only singular? Danke


Libor

you decline mein, ihr, sein etc as article 'ein' in singular, 'die' in plural of noun Ihr Of feminine Jacke has these endings: SNom:-e, S Gen:-er, S Dat-er, S Aku -e; Plu Nom:-e, Pl Gen: -er, Pl Dat: -en ,Pl Akku: -e ie. always ihre or ihrer +ihren in pl aku:: Ich sehe ihren Jacken


bharatingermany

I couldn't get you sir. I have the same problem.Can you please explain again?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.