"Ihre Jacken sind groß und schwarz."

Translation:Their jackets are big and black.

2/20/2013, 1:23:51 AM

21 Comments


ClarenBert

to me it's something between "Jagen" and "Jagung"

5/4/2013, 9:18:53 PM

erinwall

I'm glad that I'm not the only one who didn't hear anything resembling "Jacken." I have good ears (dictation seems to be my only talent here) but I've been confused by the pronunciation of this word many times. I hope Duo fixes it.

11/1/2013, 4:11:17 PM

silvietta_c

I agree on the bad pronunciation, after many listening I got "Jagen"

10/10/2013, 12:57:51 PM

Iffappa

Same here! I hardly understand "Jagen/Jagung". It is really irritating to lose one heart for that, when we obviously know the word "Jacken".

11/25/2013, 10:45:23 PM

pnehls
Plus

is that really how "Jacken" is pronounced..."Yatten"

2/20/2013, 1:23:52 AM

Menschenkind

The pronounciation isn't very good. I hear 'Jagen', though. Here's a better recording: http://www.dict.cc/?s=jacke

2/20/2013, 6:54:26 AM

EntropyMan

It also sounded to me like "jatten" or "yatten", with the English "y" sound, and I listened over and over at both speeds. I don't believe DL uses robot voices, but digitized clips of native speakers. The German speaker has a very pleasant voice, but sometimes her pronunciation seems to be some regional or local variant of standard Hochdeutsch, causing unnecessary confusion for us. The Italian speaker doesn't have such a pleasing voice, and in slow speed sounds like she is gasping for air. Compared to DL Italian, we students of DL German have it good.

5/25/2014, 5:08:29 AM

Waffenstillstand

Right, the robot voice should see a pulmonologist. And an otolaryngologist :-)

12/16/2013, 9:51:36 AM

theb0mbers4ever

How does one differentiate the pronunciations of "Ihr" and "Ihre"? They both sound the same to me...

6/4/2013, 2:18:53 AM

analogkid

"ear" vs. "ear-ay." What I'm struggling with is that "ihre" can mean her, his, your(pl) or their...how do we know which one is meant??

6/4/2013, 2:26:36 AM

Furancisuco

I think it is the same as in English "your". It may be singular or plural, but you must get the meaning through the context.

6/18/2013, 8:47:13 AM

gleacher

The closest I could get to Jacken was Abend. Where is Frau Siri?

6/6/2013, 10:31:11 PM

SrTortuga

Uhm, I though it was Jäger, or something like that (yeah, I know it doesn't make sense u.u)

3/20/2014, 1:39:50 PM

THC_BLISS

why we put Ihre here and not ihr?

6/27/2013, 3:29:15 PM

Furancisuco

I think that is because the substantive is in its plural form (Jacken is the plural of Jacke)

6/27/2013, 4:37:25 PM

THC_BLISS

thanks, can we translate this like "Their jackets" as well?

6/28/2013, 6:58:29 PM

Libor

yes

1/30/2014, 2:50:21 PM

Subitus

Same here this pronunciation is really strange

12/10/2013, 11:05:25 AM

stefanie.c10

Can I say " die Jacken sind zu groB*" if I want to mean that the jacket is too big instead of bigger?

3/11/2014, 11:54:12 AM

ClarenBert

You're in the right direction. Except that you just said it in plural. Should be "Die Jacke ist zu groß"

3/20/2014, 1:43:54 PM

Artist-Engineer

It sounds like he's saying "Ihre Jacken sind kurz und schwarz." to me.

2/19/2019, 9:21:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.