1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ chia buồn với tôi và tặng…

"Họ chia buồn với tôi tặng tôi một quyển sách cũ."

Translation:They condole with me and gift me an old book.

January 24, 2017

11 Comments


StewartMM

It it getting to the point with the new format where just keep getting it wrong until you memorize the "correct answer" and then type it down from memory.

April 15, 2018

talkingcrows

Condole with me? Gift me is shaky as well

January 24, 2017

Dan553966

Bizarre English!

March 19, 2017

JenniferJo728845

they commiserate with me and give me an old book.

May 8, 2018

Dan553966

Any one looking at this feed for help in learning English should note that no native English speaker would ever say Duo's "correct" answer. "Condole" and "gift" as verbs are rarely used alone, much less in the same sentence.

August 16, 2018

Dan553966

Apart from the use of "condole" and "gift" as a verbs, the sentence is clear enough but is something of a non-sequitur in that there is no obvious logical connection between the two clauses.

May 17, 2018

JenniferJo728845

so apart from a poor translation, mashing of English and being nonsensical, and being marked wrong if you attempt to make a good sentence out of it, no problem!

May 18, 2018

Julestheman

This sentence is so unnatural i feel it needs a footnote telling people it's a literal translation.

September 17, 2018

Sebastian.654542

I always have to shake my body if i see gift being used as a verb

September 11, 2017

CBlondie

This sentence just doesn't make sense!

May 17, 2018

GerwinMaria

And wrong written answers are accepted...

May 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.