"Das Geschlecht"

Translation:The gender

February 20, 2013

40 Comments


Violyre

Why does "schlecht" mean bad, but "geschlecht" means gender..? ge?

February 20, 2013

TrioLinguist

As christian already said, it isn't related; but to expand:

Schlecht comes from the Old High German word sleht (from Proto-Germanic slihtaz) which actually meant smooth or even. It's related to the verb schleichen (to creep) and the adjective schlicht (plain). Anyway, the meaning of sleht shifted towards plain or easy in Middle High German times and then in New High German, sleht became schlecht and the meaning shifted again to mean substandard and finally bad. The Middle High German meaning is still kept in the phrase schlecht und recht.

Geschlecht on the other hand, has nothing to do with schlecht. It comes from the Middle High German word geslehte which in turn came from Old High German gislahti. This derived from the Old High German word slahta which meant type or sort. It's related to the modern German verb schlagen in the less common sense of to take after someone. Essentially, that which goes in the same direction.

February 4, 2016

christian
Mod

"Geschlecht" is not related to "schlecht".

February 20, 2013

biolinguo

I don't know if it is related or not. I can just say that, in my learning process, I am noticing quite a lot of words in german that are composed with particles and words wich have independent meaning and if we put togegher this particles and words the new word that comes up seems to have a kind of relation with the original words and particles.

For example:

  • Gesicht (face): prefix "ge" and noun "Sicht" (sight / view) As long as the face is our most visible part in a person, it makes kind of sense to me and I can see a kind of relationship with "Gesicht" (face).

  • Geschichte (history): prefix "ge" and noun "Schichten" (layers) Sounds to me like the different layers of history, the same as the geological layers wich also tell us the history of the planet.

  • Mitglied (member): preposition "mit" (with) and noun "Glied" (rank) Looks like to be within a rank or membership.

  • Schuhlöffel (shoehorn): "Schuh" (shoe) and "Löffel" (spoon) This one is so visual that, even if you don't know the meaning of the whole word, you can deduce its meaning.

  • Neugierig (curious): "Neu" (new) and "Gierig" (greedy) Someone curious is someone greedy for new knowledges or experiences.

Anyway, I like this way of learning new words analizing the words within the originals. Besides, I blelive it is a good method to remember the meaning of new vocabulary. :)

July 3, 2013

Solmeir

Firstly, viele dank for reminding me I am a total scrub for not thinking like this from the very start. Secondly, if I had to guess as to the origin or meaning - if there is one - concerning the use of "schlecht" here, it would be this; gender, especially when one is interacting with the other, is a source of conflict and troubles {see: any freakin' opera}. This could simply be commentary on relationships as a concept or just be some coincidence that let me go on a tangent for a hot minute on a forum.

Your decision, really. Tschüss.

October 14, 2016

kampfar

Is it the same with "Lufthansa"? I know that "Luft" is air, but don't know about "Hansa".

April 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Hansa is (or rather, was) the Hanseatic League: "a commercial and defensive confederation of merchant guilds and their market towns. Growing from a few North German towns in the late 1100s, the league came to dominate Baltic maritime trade for three centuries along the coast of Northern Europe."

July 23, 2017

yaliyev

Like in English: "Teacher" has nothing to do with "Tea"!

February 25, 2013

Lynoure

If you ask the British, Teacher and tea have a lot to do with each other :)

March 27, 2013

Enrique_Axe

If you ask the British, Anything and tea have a lot to do with each other :)

February 27, 2018

beilum

You can use this site to find out more about word formation: http://goo.gl/vyjAU

June 15, 2013

UuUuUuUuUuUuUuUh

There are two of them

April 26, 2017

zengator

Nein. Es gibt drei linguistiche Geschlechter: masculinum, femininum, und neutrum.

June 9, 2017

TrioLinguist

Generally you'd say grammatikalische Geschlechter.

June 9, 2017

yaliyev

I am curious whether "Das Geschlecht" indeed has all of the following meanings "gender", "generation", "family". Is it correct?

February 25, 2013

Obs333

''darum, dass er von dem Hause und Geschlechte Davids war'', Luke 2:4 . Here I guess family or lineage(King James). Duolingo rejected ''lineage'' but dict.cc lists it.

March 9, 2013

NosAstra

To add to this: Apart from the biblical use, there is also 'das Adelsgeschlecht' = 'the noble family'/'nobility'. But aside from these two specific uses, 'Geschlecht' is usually used meaning 'gender'.

April 20, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

The new Langenscheidt © 2011 lists only sex and gender; the 1952 edition gives "sex; kind; species; race; family; generation; gender.

Shifting meaning? Or just different editors?

July 26, 2013

christian
Mod

There's no shift in meaning. My Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders (Langenscheidt's most comprehensive English-German dictionary) still gives all of these meanings. When in doubt, the best place to check is http://www.duden.de.

July 26, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Thanks! Yes, my Langenscheidt is just the Standard Dictionary -- about the right size to have in the chair with me for frequent reference, and still fit a sleeping cat in too.

Duden.de looks very useful, but my German isn't yet up to extracting the additional meanings from the text.

July 26, 2013

RebekahMad1

Does this mean biological gender, grammatical gender or both?

February 17, 2016

TrioLinguist

Both.

February 18, 2016

RebekahMad1

Thanks for the confirmation, TrioLinguist.

February 19, 2016

Williams_Dakota

Technically, there is no biological gender. The definition of gender is something like the social norm (not construct; gender is not a social construct, but rather a social normalization). Sex is determined by biology. As much as I hate to admit it, being an anti-SJW and all, there are more than two genders. There are, however, only three: male, female, and non-binary. It should be noted that gender is determined by actions and appearance rather than feelings.

Sex, on the other hand, is biological. There are only two sexes: male and female. I really shouldn't have to define those for you. Personally, as gender is a social normalization, I think everything should be dependent on sex.

November 22, 2017

Bob_Dean

How do you translate "That gender" ?

January 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The same way: das Geschlecht.

July 7, 2017

Zavatt

how do we know if "das" is "that" or "the"? Because I put "that" and it was marked wrong.

January 14, 2019

zengator

In general, you will find that for the purposes of the translation exercises--especially the isolated nouns--das, die, and der are best answered as "the", even though auf Deutsch there is less of a distinction as there is in English.

January 14, 2019

mynameisjaek

Das Geschecht.

July 6, 2017

Magister_Smith

Does this word also apply to grammatical gender?

January 15, 2017

christian
Mod

Yes, Geschlecht can refer to biological gender/sex or grammatical gender. Another word that exclusively refers to grammatical gender is the Latin Genus, but only educated speakers will be familiar with this term. When it comes to socially constructed gender, we use the English word Gender.

January 15, 2017

Magister_Smith

I do thank you for your answer, though as a high school Latin teacher I am familiar with "genus".

In fact, my familiarity with Latin is what drove my inquiry into whether "Geschlecht" is being used for grammatical gender, or if it only functions biologically.

Thanks again.

January 15, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

In German, either. In English, it depends. Traditionally, sex has to do with the mechanics of animal reproduction, gender with grammatical classification of nouns, pronouns and adjectives. Nowadays we have the added complication of reassigned or chosen sexuality, usually spoken of as "gender" options rather than "sex" options. But I'm pretty sure that for most people, most of the time, sex and gender are interchangeable - though I can't imagine anyone in their right mind would want to have gender with me.

January 9, 2018

zengator

" . . . have gender with . . . " That's a marvelous illustration of how "sex" and "gender" are not interchangeable.

January 10, 2018

Williams_Dakota

Technically, there is no biological gender. The definition of gender is something like the social norm (not construct; gender is not a social construct, but rather a social normalization). Sex is determined by biology. As much as I hate to admit it, being an anti-SJW and all, there are more than two genders. There are, however, only three: male, female, and non-binary. It should be noted that gender is determined by actions and appearance rather than feelings.

Sex, on the other hand, is biological. There are only two sexes: male and female. I really shouldn't have to define those for you. Personally, as gender is a social normalization, I think everything should be dependent on sex.

So yes, it does.

November 22, 2017

whorn

Duolingo, sex and gender are not the same thing.

July 30, 2013

GregoryCasteel

Two points:

First, while modern gender theory does indeed draw a distinction between sex (i.e. biological maleness or femaleness) and gender (i.e. social identity as a man or a woman), that distinction is very recent; it was first proposed in the 1960s and didn't really catch on outside of the field of gender studies until the late 20th or early 21st century. Before that, the word "gender" in English had been used as a synonym for "sex" (i.e. biological maleness or femaleness) for over 500 years. In fact, during the 20th century, it was even starting to replace the word "sex" as the most commonly used way of referring to maleness or femaleness, since the word "sex" had come to be used mainly to refer to sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ and related activities. Before "gender" came to be used as a synonym for "sex", it was mainly used to refer to grammatical gender (i.e. masculine, feminine, or neuter words), and before that, it simply meant "kind, sort, or class." So, just because gender theorists have chosen to use the term "sex" to refer to biological maleness or femaleness and to use the term "gender" to refer to social identity as a man or woman, that doesn't mean that it is inappropriate to ever use the English words "sex" and "gender" as synonyms.

Second, even if the English words "sex" and "gender" did mean two completely different things and could never be used as synonyms, that wouldn't change the fact that the German word "Geschlecht" means both.

August 1, 2016

christian
Mod

MeisterDerWelt1

Sex is often used to mean gender. In this case it doesn't mean sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Haven't you ever filled out paperwork that says "Sex: M F"? Or in some scientific fields they refer to the gender as the sex. When figuring out the gender of some animals it is often refered to as sexing the animal.

January 31, 2016

zengator

Deshalb beantworte ich solche Fragen am Formularen: "oft".

June 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.