1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Nutzer"

"Der Nutzer"

Translation:The user

February 20, 2013

17 Comments


HallieGray

oh, like nutzlich. That should help me remember these. :-)


Occams_Razor

Also "benutzen" is a verb and means "to use" :)


no.name.42

Can this be used to mean somebody who uses drugs like it can in English?


Kv7S5KG6

Yes, the english has nasty drug use conotations now - Duolingo could make it clear that the same meaning does not pertain to German.


Violyre

I thought die Benutzer was the user?


yaliyev

Yes! You are right! What is the difference between Benutzer and Nutzer?


dnovinc

I think "Nutzer" would be used in IT (like a program user), while "Benutzer" has much wider meaning. But I am not sure.


estevaotonioli

Actually I'm not pretty sure if Nutzer is used more by IT people, I do work in IT with SAP system, and always when I'm on the log on window, it appears to me "Benutzername". Maybe it's the opposite?

Anyone?


GKFX

I don't do much German IT, but I've only ever seen "Benutzer". The word "Nutzer" suprised me here.


AyaA2

Etymology of nutzer:

nutzen +‎ -er

-er >>> Forms agent nouns from verbs..

Nutzen >>> a verb.

So, nutzen=to use Nutzer= user

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Nutzer

:)))


rererererecycle

Really want this to mean "the crazy person"...sigh


mikelucas

This must be idiomatic usage because Benutzer is given in two dictionaries as the translation of 'user', also 'Benutzer is feminine, whilst on Duolingo 'Nutzer' is Masculine. Both dictionaries are 2012, one 'Collins' the other 'Oxford', so I think an explanation from Duolingo would be useful.


ethan.murdoch

Both Nutzer and Benutzer mean user and the native speakers I know have struggled to come up with examples where one could be used but not the other.

You can confirm this be checking the translation of Nutzer in your preferred dictionaries.

I should also point out that both Nutzer and Benutzer are masculine nouns.


RuthmZabala

Can someone tell me then what does it mean when used in this frase "Nutze den Tag" (carpe diem)


Kristina821524

If Nutze den Tag=carpe diem, I can see the relationship between Use the day & seize the day (use it well; take charge of it). Does that help?


Leo678987

If you were to say die nuzter-name would it mean the username?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.