"Der Nutzer"

Translation:The user

February 20, 2013

17 Comments


HallieGray

oh, like nutzlich. That should help me remember these. :-)

October 6, 2014

Occams_Razor

Also "benutzen" is a verb and means "to use" :)

February 17, 2015

mikelucas

This must be idiomatic usage because Benutzer is given in two dictionaries as the translation of 'user', also 'Benutzer is feminine, whilst on Duolingo 'Nutzer' is Masculine. Both dictionaries are 2012, one 'Collins' the other 'Oxford', so I think an explanation from Duolingo would be useful.

June 22, 2013

ethan.murdoch

Both Nutzer and Benutzer mean user and the native speakers I know have struggled to come up with examples where one could be used but not the other.

You can confirm this be checking the translation of Nutzer in your preferred dictionaries.

I should also point out that both Nutzer and Benutzer are masculine nouns.

December 29, 2014

no.name.42

Can this be used to mean somebody who uses drugs like it can in English?

December 28, 2014

Kv7S5KG6

Yes, the english has nasty drug use conotations now - Duolingo could make it clear that the same meaning does not pertain to German.

October 31, 2017

Violyre

I thought die Benutzer was the user?

February 20, 2013

yaliyev

Yes! You are right! What is the difference between Benutzer and Nutzer?

February 25, 2013

dnovinc

I think "Nutzer" would be used in IT (like a program user), while "Benutzer" has much wider meaning. But I am not sure.

March 4, 2013

estevaotonioli

Actually I'm not pretty sure if Nutzer is used more by IT people, I do work in IT with SAP system, and always when I'm on the log on window, it appears to me "Benutzername". Maybe it's the opposite?

Anyone?

February 5, 2014

GKFX

I don't do much German IT, but I've only ever seen "Benutzer". The word "Nutzer" suprised me here.

February 17, 2015

AyaA2

Etymology of nutzer:

nutzen +‎ -er

-er >>> Forms agent nouns from verbs..

Nutzen >>> a verb.

So, nutzen=to use Nutzer= user

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Nutzer

:)))

May 30, 2015

rererererecycle

Really want this to mean "the crazy person"...sigh

April 1, 2016

RuthmZabala

Can someone tell me then what does it mean when used in this frase "Nutze den Tag" (carpe diem)

June 4, 2015

Kristina821524

If Nutze den Tag=carpe diem, I can see the relationship between Use the day & seize the day (use it well; take charge of it). Does that help?

August 22, 2015

Leo678987

If you were to say die nuzter-name would it mean the username?

January 19, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Wikipedia lists Benutzername.

    February 7, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.