"Au revoir et bonne nuit !"

Translation:Goodbye and good night!

February 20, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sr.Conan

can "au revoir" mean till next time?


[deactivated user]

    That's exactly what it means. "au" = at, "re" = again (just like english) , "voir" = to see. Putting it all together, you can say until next time.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. It's the etymology, but not the usage in standard modern French. I will explain:

    • Adieu At my great-grandfather's time, it was common to say "adieu" with the meaning of "good bye", even if "a dieu" means "to God" and means litterally a definitive farewell. Now, "adieu" is used only for a definitive farewell, when you know you will never see the person again (but there's regionalism, in some ares, it's still used for "goodbye", but it's not standard French)

    • Au revoir Au revoir means litterally "see you again" but it's never used with this meaning, it means "good bye", I don't know the meaning it has before, but it's the actual standard French meaning (not in Québec French, and other areas.)


Jeeviteshsaharan

    You are very helpful. TY


IanSinclai2

    I suspect that, since the period was used instead of a comma, that the "TY" was a text shorthand for Thank You. Otherwise, it would have been "You are very helpful, TY." I am just guessing, however.


YaellUrrunaga

    You know that many languages???


jdgamble555

    "à" + time usually means "until/till ..." or "see you ... "

    à demain - until tomorrow, see you tomorrow
    à bientôt - see you soon
    à la prochaine (fois) - until next time, till the next time (we meet)
    à mardi - until Tuesday, see you Tuesday
    à plus tard (slang "à plu[s]") - see you later, until later etc

    However, au revoir is a little different (hence it is not "à revoir"). It is most likely short for "au plaisir de se revoir" - until the pleasure of seeing each other again. You may also see au plaisir de vous revoir, or au plaisir for short.

    adieu jusqu'au revoir - goodbye forever until we see each other again, or arguably - until God in heaven up until the moment of having the pleasure of seeing you or each other again.... just kidding but not really

    It is probably easier to think of le revoir as the next encounter or meeting (by sight)... au revoir, see you at / until the next encounter etc... of course there is not yet an equivalent for au plaisir de se réentendre since the telephone has been introduced, but there could be in another universe.


frvzenalabaster

    SO LONG AND GOODNIGHT.... sorry, I'm an emo trashcan lol


stingthescribe

    I thought the same thing lol


BrendonCurry

    I found my people


XiomaraBur2

    Omg i was scolling through the comments to c if any1 was thinking bout that too


Supremistul

    I'm guessing this is a reference to Helena by My Chemical Romance.


dilger

    i put "see you later and good night" i feel like that should work? man, lost my last heart on that one too, shucks.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. "See you later" is "A bientôt" or "A plus tard". When you say "au revoir", you're not supposed to mean you will see the person again, even if the etymology of "au revoir" says the opposite.


calebwimble

    Come on, my "Farewell and good night" isn't accepted? Nonsense, I say.


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Farewell" is rather "adieu". http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/farewell

    If there's a word for "see you soon" in French, it's better to use the French word for "see you soon", if there's a word for "farewell" in French, it's better to use this word with "farewell".


Jags02

    I was thinking we'd never really use the word "and," but actually we would if we said it like this. "Farewell and good night" is the most precise translation I've heard.

    I tried, "bye, bye, good night!" but it said I was missing the word "and" while there should only be one "bye." But have you ever heard anyone say "Bye and good night!"? We just wouldn't say it like that.


katie0001

    horrible pronounciation


boringtomi

    I agree... it didn’t sound like “Au revoir” at all...


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because there's two way to pronounce "au revoir", maybe you're used to only one. It can be said "o ʁə.vwaʁ" or "ɔʁ.vwaʁ". It depends on the area, the habit, etc...


wafflesfu

    Do you know which areas are more likely to use which pronunciations?


dcb1957

    Where are adjectives supposed to go? Before the noun or after it - seems like it can be either ie. bonne nuit, la robe rouge. Is there a rule which decides if it goes before the noun or after it?


irisq

    I don't know about a rule, but my French 1 class had a mnemonic for it: BAGS, which stands for Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size. Beau/moche, nouveau/vieux, bon/mauvais, and grand/petit are all placed before the noun. Otherwise, the adjective is generally after the noun.


TinyTachyon

    Someone else recommended BANGS, which includes any numbers (i.e. 4 apples.) Can't remember who.


PERCE_NEIGE

    That's general rules, but it's even more subtle I think. The place of the adjectives can be changed sometimes to change the meaning of the sentence. (a little bit like Spanish)


ParisianDreams

    According to my French lessons in high school, Au Revoir was something you said to someone who was leaving and you wouldn't see them for a long time, like a relative going away after a visit, definitely formal.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, in this case, it's "adieu".

    I say every day "au revoir" to my friends and I see them again the next day.


Khaled.tolba

    What is the difference between au revoir and salut?


PERCE_NEIGE
    • "Salut" = informal, you say it to your friends for instance, to mean "hello" (but less formal than "hello") as a greeting then you meet them, or to say "bye" when you take leave of them.

    • "Au revoir" is formal, good bye.

    • "Adieu" is farewell.

    • "See you" is "A bientôt", "A plus tard"...


Derrack

    shouldnt farewell be just as good as goodbye?


n6zs

    It's only that "farewell" sounds like something from a Shakespearean play. In today's English, it sounds like an affectation.


HowardWigg

    I think we should stage a protest on behalf of those with an affectation disorder. Farewell, farewell, and God speed thee to thy noble slumber!


Jasmin_eloise

    I said it 3 times but i cant say it right!


Div.90

    I find it difficult to pronounce 'au revoir'. any tips?


coolguy666

    is it bad that i almost typed "so long and goodnight" instead of "goodbye and goodnight"

    im so emo jfc


Laurence718978

    I know robots aren't perfect but he said it like "bonna nuit"


marziah3

    Bonne nuit is confusing word i will forgot ?


Atinder9

    I always come here to see how to pronunce these words Means like Oui= in english sound like wee Is there any resource where we can see this french word sound in english alphabet Please help me how to get these french words sound correct?


VGPotato101

    Could I remove one "n" from "bonne nuit" to be "bone nuit"? Would it still have the same meaning or would it just a misspelled word?


rnzl

    Is it also right to say "Au revoir et bonsoir"? Thanks in advance.


Taia751479

    Au revoir et bonne nuit


Riley14341

    Is it just me or did "bonne nuit" sound like bottom newey? Maybe i just dont have a good French ear yet


MouhvmedBa

    Hi I speak French by birth and I am learning English now, I am looking for a native English who learn French with whom I could converse so that we can evolve in our respective languages. If this tempts you can join me on my Facebook: Muhammed vll or on my instagram: Muhammed221 Thank you in advance and see you soon I hope


TrinityBar10

    bruh i don't get this


BettyBoop452346

    Why are the French words strange?


Jasna102414

    This is kinda hard to say


Donna412415

    I think most Americans use BY instead of bye. Just as a "jumper" here is not a sweater and a costume here is something you wear on Halloween. I have learned a little British English though. And I realize I am learning from a computer and that it does a good job.


SarahSalaz7

    "By" is a different word that sounds the same. The meaning is different and it should not be used instead of "bye".


bielizna

    bye didnt get accepted? duolingo explain


lism115483

    I accidentally pressed the button to turn the microphone off


MansorM1

    At which time did it wrote?


MansorM1

    where's my comment


DavidCarta7

    Is The et nessesery. In english you say goodbye see you soon

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.