"Au revoir et bonne nuit !"

Translation:Goodbye and good night!

February 20, 2013

56 Comments


Sr.Conan

can "au revoir" mean till next time?

March 4, 2013

[deactivated user]

    That's exactly what it means. "au" = at, "re" = again (just like english) , "voir" = to see. Putting it all together, you can say until next time.

    April 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    No. It's the etymology, but not the usage in standard modern French. I will explain:

    • Adieu At my great-grandfather's time, it was common to say "adieu" with the meaning of "good bye", even if "a dieu" means "to God" and means litterally a definitive farewell. Now, "adieu" is used only for a definitive farewell, when you know you will never see the person again (but there's regionalism, in some ares, it's still used for "goodbye", but it's not standard French)

    • Au revoir Au revoir means litterally "see you again" but it's never used with this meaning, it means "good bye", I don't know the meaning it has before, but it's the actual standard French meaning (not in Québec French, and other areas.)

    April 24, 2014

Jeeviteshsaharan

    You are very helpful. TY

    September 17, 2014

MansorM1

    who's TY?

    March 21, 2018

IanSinclai2

    I suspect that, since the period was used instead of a comma, that the "TY" was a text shorthand for Thank You. Otherwise, it would have been "You are very helpful, TY." I am just guessing, however.

    June 16, 2018

ChelseaMic14

    TY is thank you.

    November 6, 2018

YaellUrrunaga

    You know that many languages???

    April 20, 2017

jdgamble555

    "à" + time usually means "until/till ..." or "see you ... "

    à demain - until tomorrow, see you tomorrow
    à bientôt - see you soon
    à la prochaine (fois) - until next time, till the next time (we meet)
    à mardi - until Tuesday, see you Tuesday
    à plus tard (slang "à plu[s]") - see you later, until later etc

    However, au revoir is a little different (hence it is not "à revoir"). It is most likely short for "au plaisir de se revoir" - until the pleasure of seeing each other again. You may also see au plaisir de vous revoir, or au plaisir for short.

    adieu jusqu'au revoir - goodbye forever until we see each other again, or arguably - until God in heaven up until the moment of having the pleasure of seeing you or each other again.... just kidding but not really

    It is probably easier to think of le revoir as the next encounter or meeting (by sight)... au revoir, see you at / until the next encounter etc... of course there is not yet an equivalent for au plaisir de se réentendre since the telephone has been introduced, but there could be in another universe.

    May 3, 2016

dilger

    i put "see you later and good night" i feel like that should work? man, lost my last heart on that one too, shucks.

    March 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    No. "See you later" is "A bientôt" or "A plus tard". When you say "au revoir", you're not supposed to mean you will see the person again, even if the etymology of "au revoir" says the opposite.

    April 24, 2014

calebwimble

    Come on, my "Farewell and good night" isn't accepted? Nonsense, I say.

    July 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    "Farewell" is rather "adieu". http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/farewell

    If there's a word for "see you soon" in French, it's better to use the French word for "see you soon", if there's a word for "farewell" in French, it's better to use this word with "farewell".

    April 24, 2014

Jags02

    I was thinking we'd never really use the word "and," but actually we would if we said it like this. "Farewell and good night" is the most precise translation I've heard.

    I tried, "bye, bye, good night!" but it said I was missing the word "and" while there should only be one "bye." But have you ever heard anyone say "Bye and good night!"? We just wouldn't say it like that.

    November 5, 2013

dickmojo

    same

    August 26, 2017

clarissajoan

    SO LONG AND GOODNIGHT.... sorry, I'm an emo trashcan lol

    March 17, 2016

stingthescribe

    I thought the same thing lol

    April 28, 2016

BrendonCurry

    I found my people

    June 1, 2016

coolguy666

    me too

    November 6, 2016

XiomaraBur2

    Omg i was scolling through the comments to c if any1 was thinking bout that too

    April 25, 2017

Supremistul

    I'm guessing this is a reference to Helena by My Chemical Romance.

    October 5, 2017

katie0001

    horrible pronounciation

    May 13, 2013

dcb1957

    Where are adjectives supposed to go? Before the noun or after it - seems like it can be either ie. bonne nuit, la robe rouge. Is there a rule which decides if it goes before the noun or after it?

    June 4, 2013

irisq

    I don't know about a rule, but my French 1 class had a mnemonic for it: BAGS, which stands for Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size. Beau/moche, nouveau/vieux, bon/mauvais, and grand/petit are all placed before the noun. Otherwise, the adjective is generally after the noun.

    June 18, 2013

TinyTachyon

    Someone else recommended BANGS, which includes any numbers (i.e. 4 apples.) Can't remember who.

    April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    That's general rules, but it's even more subtle I think. The place of the adjectives can be changed sometimes to change the meaning of the sentence. (a little bit like Spanish)

    April 24, 2014

JuicyJazzy101

    I said it 3 times but i cant say it right!

    March 14, 2017

ParisianDreams

    According to my French lessons in high school, Au Revoir was something you said to someone who was leaving and you wouldn't see them for a long time, like a relative going away after a visit, definitely formal.

    February 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    No, in this case, it's "adieu".

    I say every day "au revoir" to my friends and I see them again the next day.

    April 24, 2014

Khaled.tolba

    What is the difference between au revoir and salut?

    April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE
    • "Salut" = informal, you say it to your friends for instance, to mean "hello" (but less formal than "hello") as a greeting then you meet them, or to say "bye" when you take leave of them.

    • "Au revoir" is formal, good bye.

    • "Adieu" is farewell.

    • "See you" is "A bientôt", "A plus tard"...

    April 24, 2014

MARKGIYABE

    this is hard

    March 15, 2017

Derrack

    shouldnt farewell be just as good as goodbye?

    February 21, 2016

Laurence718978

    I know robots aren't perfect but he said it like "bonna nuit"

    January 27, 2017

marziah3

    Bonne nuit is confusing word i will forgot ?

    February 17, 2017

Atinder9

    I always come here to see how to pronunce these words Means like Oui= in english sound like wee Is there any resource where we can see this french word sound in english alphabet Please help me how to get these french words sound correct?

    March 11, 2017

VGPotato101

    Could I remove one "n" from "bonne nuit" to be "bone nuit"? Would it still have the same meaning or would it just a misspelled word?

    March 20, 2017

rnzl

    Is it also right to say "Au revoir et bonsoir"? Thanks in advance.

    April 18, 2017

Taia751479

    Au revoir et bonne nuit

    April 21, 2017

Riley14341

    Is it just me or did "bonne nuit" sound like bottom newey? Maybe i just dont have a good French ear yet

    July 11, 2017

MouhvmedBa

    Hi I speak French by birth and I am learning English now, I am looking for a native English who learn French with whom I could converse so that we can evolve in our respective languages. If this tempts you can join me on my Facebook: Muhammed vll or on my instagram: Muhammed221 Thank you in advance and see you soon I hope

    August 3, 2017

dcorney

    It is most frustrating trying to listen to this poor quality reproduction of a voice.

    August 11, 2017

TrinityBar10

    bruh i don't get this

    August 24, 2017

BettyBoop452346

    Why are the French words strange?

    September 5, 2017

Jasna102414

    This is kinda hard to say

    October 8, 2017

Donna412415

    I think most Americans use BY instead of bye. Just as a "jumper" here is not a sweater and a costume here is something you wear on Halloween. I have learned a little British English though. And I realize I am learning from a computer and that it does a good job.

    October 14, 2017

SarahSalaz7

    "By" is a different word that sounds the same. The meaning is different and it should not be used instead of "bye".

    May 5, 2018

PotatoGurl252

    yep

    December 21, 2017

UmaObasi

    George Clooney

    January 13, 2018

MaddieMELK

    bye didnt get accepted? duolingo explain

    January 14, 2018

allie-s-12

    ?

    March 1, 2018

lism115483

    I accidentally pressed the button to turn the microphone off

    March 19, 2018

MansorM1

    At which time did it wrote?

    March 21, 2018

MansorM1

    where's my comment

    March 21, 2018

DavidCarta7

    Is The et nessesery. In english you say goodbye see you soon

    July 27, 2018

luiscedeno20

    .u

    October 15, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.