"This is the new international record."

Translation:Αυτό είναι το νέο διεθνές ρεκόρ.

January 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuliaPrespa

Can αυτό είναι το καινούριο διεθνές ρεκόρ also be accepted as a correct translation of 'This is the new international record'?


LadyMac1000

I have the same question


niko.chrys

"Διεθνες ρεκορ" is not the term a native speaker would use. "Πανκοσμιο ρεκορ" is better.


MDR215875

Could you please explain the difference between ' διεθνείς και διεθνες '


D_..

They're just different forms of the adjective, in different gender and number: διεθνείς is plural for διεθνής (masculine/feminine form) while διεθνές is the neuter form. If you go to Wiktionary.com and type either form in the search box, it will link to the article for διεθνής, where you can review the declensions table.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.