"I try to tell it to him."

Translation:Προσπαθώ να του το πω.

January 24, 2017

5 Comments


GavinPross

is the syntax here, of dative pronoun preceding accusative, standard or a matter of emphasis?

January 24, 2017

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's standard usage, the more emphatic verison would be: "Προσπαθώ να το πω σε αυτόν" ;)

July 29, 2018

der_Guenni

Thank you. But could you also put the direct object first?

February 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Το πω σε αυτόν..."? No, but "Να το πω σε αυτόν προσπαθώ/Να του το πω προσπαθώ" is a valid word order.

February 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.