1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi hanno i propri can…

"I ragazzi hanno i propri cani."

Translation:The children have their own dogs.

January 24, 2017

7 Comments


jdondavidson

What is wrong with The boys have their dogs?


hlabrooy

I thought raggazi was plural for boys? How would I know it meant children in this sentence?


VeroYasa

Ragazzi means boys. This should be correct


KerryDobi

How come it's "hanno" and not "ha"? Is it because of the plurals?


Kathy658565

I thought it meant boys


kostasgr

Why not 'The children have their dogs' ?


emjee5

i propri =their own, i suoi = their

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.