Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me ha dado una camisa."

Translation:She has given me a shirt.

4 years ago

52 Comments


lyanracoste

Dobby es un elfo gratis!

3 years ago

whirlpool4

Master has given Dobby CLOTHES!

3 years ago

pichucoduolingo

Dobby es un elfo LIBRE (from the "liberty" word) (it is not "gratis", who is "something that you get without paying")

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

As Doby was a slave, that works too but clearly wasn't meant intentionally.

1 month ago

Steradian

Hahaha, I was just about to post the same comment and you beat me to it by a day!

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

why is not acceptable "she has given a shirt to me" ? who can explain ? english isn't my native language.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

It is right. Report it.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

"To me" is correct of course!

3 years ago

ogzincdlp

My answer was the same. I am sure it is correct. English is not my first language either thought.

3 years ago

Thoronnar

"She has given a shirt to me" is grammatically correct but a native speaker would be more likely to say "She has given me a shirt". I cannot say why, except maybe that the sentence is slightly shorter this way. "She has given a shirt to me" sounds awkward to my (native) ears. However, if using "it" as the direct object, you would use "has given it to me". Do not say "has given me it".

2 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

muchas gracias

2 years ago

Thoronnar

De nada!

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It depends very much on where the native Speaker happens to live.

1 month ago

stephrox
stephrox

I think the problem is more stylistic and it would work more if it were just the past but using a perfect tone, I think adding an indirect object not attached to the verb in this case makes it sound awkward think about it "she has given a shirt" then again it can also be because they the moderators have yet to add it wait for other anders but that's just my two cents

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I disagree.

1 year ago

Connecticus

'She has given a shirt to me' is nost definitely correct and has been marked wrong for me. Reported 26/02/15

3 years ago

laurieff
laurieff

And subtle question, I know there are different tenses in english as we got many more in french but I could never really make the sense difference of: 'has given me' and 'gave me'. If someone would care to tell me if they really are different or could be used as equals.

2 years ago

ScottyCordello

You can give the simple past (a verb like "gave") a specific time it happened in the past, but the present perfect ("has given") must stay unspecified. So you can say, "She gave me a shirt yesterday," but not "She has given me a shirt yesterday". You have to leave off "yesterday" in the second example, or it sounds weird. Present perfect is for things that happened to us in the past but the specific time is not important.

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Scotty's non-specific time in the past example is correct but the far more common use of the the present perfect is for events that affect the present, including very recent events or even events continuing up to the present. She has given me a shirt would often mean it happened very recently.

1 year ago

Matthew642930

Come on get this right! Saying "She has given a shirt to me" is the same as saying "She has given me a shirt"

2 years ago

Kathyrun

I wrote "She has given me a blouse" and it was ejected. Grrrr...I was certain 'camisa' is also used for 'blouse' in Mexico.

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Duolingo also stated in earlier lessons that "camisa" meant "blouse" as well as "shirt." So I don't know what's going on here.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Kathrun, You should report it, & I will, also. "Blouse" was taught to me in Costa Rica. It applies more to female garb usually, but military uniform shirts can also be called "blouse."

1 year ago

IVIatjam

"She has finger me a shirt?" I have never heard the word 'dado' in this form. At least I learned something today!

1 year ago

DaveNewhouse

I looked I have never had the word DADO until today. I was thinking finger!!! Dedo.

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Dado is the past participle of the common verb dar to give Although dar is somewhat irregular, this strange looking word is actually formed quite "regularly" by dropping the AR verb ending and adding ADO so you have dado. The words Ella me ha could only be followed by the past participle of some verb, so even if you had never seen it before it should be discernable from what you are learning. When you can translate to She has blanked me a shirt, given becomes easier to get to since you know you are looking for a past participle. This is one reason why Duo prefers fairly straightforward translations when they work at all, what you know about a sentence can help you figure out what you don't know.

9 months ago

RebekahSch3

Why not "Ella me la ha dado una camisa"? I thought the indirect object pronoun was necessary.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry. Not only unnecessary, but incorrect.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The indirect object pronoun is me and is required even if you add an a mi. But the lo is not correct with una camisa, although there are a few redundant uses for emphasis.

11 months ago

jenny20667

is this the same as "she HAD given me a shirt" ?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

No that's (Ella) me había dado una camisa.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. She has given me Ella me han dado. She had given me. Ella me había dado. She will have given me Ella me habrá dado. She would have given me Ella me habría dado. The tense of the verb Haber indicates which perfect tense it is. My examples were present perfect, past perfect, future perfect and conditional perfect respectively.

10 months ago

BruceDCarver

"me" is an indirect object pronoun which means "to/for me"... Both answers are acceptable in standard English.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Please don't report errors here. When you're sure that your answer is correct (but it wasn't accepted), report it using the "Report a problem" button.

If you're not sure, feel free to ask a question in the comments (as long as someone else hasn't already asked the same question) but realize that we don't know what your answer was.

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

Yes, but if english is not our native language we usually talk about the problem here before reporting it, just to be sure :)

3 years ago

rspreng

We have no idea what you are talking about. All we see is "She has given me a shirt."

4 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

You sit in your room until the end gets closer and closer until... That is all the narrator says before the game crashes.

3 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

The stanly parable

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Ooh, I loved that game

3 years ago

reginabadiee

Is it acceptable to say "Ella ha dadome una camisa" ?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. Spanish doesn't attach object pronouns to the end of a past participle.
It is okay to attach them to present participles if you want: Ella me está dando una camisa. or Ella está dándome una camisa. (She is giving me a shirt.)

1 year ago

riky248440
riky248440

I typed the word givin twice and when I press check, it changes to giving. Whats up with that?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Riky248440, "givin" is not an English word. You need to change the second "i" to an "e" for "given," or add a "g" on the end for "giving." You might see your "word" written to show colloquial use, but it would need an apostrophe at the end to show the missing letter (givin').

10 months ago

jml646982
jml646982

How come "she gave me a shirt" is wrong?

1 year ago

Juanet7

She has given a shirt to me should be acceptable

1 year ago

ckosydar

"She has given to me a shirt" was my answer but marked wrong. Seems that it is the same thing as the "to" is implied.

1 year ago

artzmaniac

why can't it be a blouse?

1 year ago

artzmaniac

why can't it be a blouse instead of a shirt?

1 year ago

v_osguthorpe

Why not 'she gave me a shirt'? Both are past tense and mean the same thing.

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Where possible, Duo uses a tense for tense convention. The present perfect is always translated as the present perfect, although the English past perfect will often be translated as the Spanish imperfect.

Actually the past and the present perfect are not used the same way, although they can have overlapping meaning. The simple past is generally used for a single past event that occurred at a specific time in the past, although the time may not be specified. With contextual clues it can also be used for routine or repetitive events. The present perfect is used to discuss past actions or states which have some special significance for the present. The timeframe may include any period in the past except when a time frame is mentioned and it can also refer to repeated actions. It can also be used for ongoing situations. Consider the difference between. I was sick and I have been sick. Additionally if you were going to a book club meeting or a presentation by an author you would use these differently. To a regular member of your club who you saw before the meeting you might ask either Did you read the book or have you read the book, but they are slightly different questions. Did you read essentially is asking did you complete your assignment whereas Have you read is asking whether you are prepared for the class. For this reason if a friend wanted to go with you to the meeting but was not in the club you would ask them. Have you read the book. This is the same in Spanish

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-simple-past-and-present-perfect/2752310.html

10 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Let us focus on the above sentence. Having studied English to university level in a top English university, I would be inclined to say "she gave me a shirt" over "she has given me a shirt". I am of the opinion that Duolingo ought to consider accepting both translations. Besides, elsewhere Duolingo accepted the simple past/past historic as well as the perfect tense. It should be the case here too.

10 months ago

grandmompam

She has given a shirt to me is the same in English and should be an accepted answer.

9 months ago