"Vamos hacia adelante."

Translation:We go forward.

5 years ago

104 Comments


loonce

Is this a typical sentence? do you need to say "toward forward"?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

yes, vamos adelante is you walking in front of someone/something, while hacia adelante gives you a direction.

5 years ago

shakey_hands

bl1zl3er, Could you give more context to each of your examples. what you say makes sense to me, I would just like more info to help me really cement the difference between "Vamos hacia adelante" and Vamos adelante". Why is "Vamos adelante" walking in front of someone? what situation would it be used? what are the nuts and bolts of why it differs from "Vamos hacia adelante"? Thanks :)

3 years ago

s56S1

I'm a native speaker. "Vamos hacia adelante" when you say "hacia" you are directioning to a certain position. "Vamos adelante" is acceptable but in the practice we never say that. It could sound a little redundant, but if you don't want to say something that could sound strange, you better use "Vamos hacia adelante" instead. In addition, the sentence change his meaning if you put a (,) in the middle of those 2 words "Vamos, adelante" which means "Come on, lets go".

1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Hi shakey, I'm not a fluent spanish speaker, however i would assume "vamos adelante" could be used in situations like: - when you're stuck behind people walking/driving slowly - or even "¿vamos adelante?" say in a queue at the shops, when someone in front of you is deliberating about whether or not to buy candy...

As for "vamos hacia adelante", I'm having more difficulty, i would suggest: - as somewhat of a synonym for "vamos" with greater emphasis on the forwards aspect, ie: when you're walking around aimlessly with friends, or at a museum, and the pace is slow/stagnant, and you want to move on... - possibly an ideological statement, maybe from a politician, after a tragedy "we (will) move forwards..."

Anyway these are my assessments... Can anyone provide further assistance?

1 year ago

LauraEQuad

I never knew this! Ten un lingot!

3 years ago

AngelaMitc8

Gracias!

3 years ago

estenard

Thank you!

2 years ago

Linda597725

Thanks Hans!

3 years ago

BelindaWang

"We go toward forward" is no longer accepted as an answer now.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Toward forward' doesn't make sense in English.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

'Adelante' is a directional meaning 'front'.
'Adelante de' is 'in front of'. 'Hacia' is a preposition meaning 'towards'. 'Hacia abajo' is 'downwards', 'hacia arriba' is 'upwards', 'hacia adelante' is 'forwards', and so on.

2 years ago

shearon6843

Ok, I think I've worked it out (at least to where it makes sense to me).

Hacia= towards Adelante= front Abajo= down (Etc..)

So 'hacia adelante'= 'towards front' (or 'forwards'), 'hacia abajo'= 'towards down' (or 'downwards'), etc... It's a matter of translating, then "simplifying" it to make sense. So 'vamos hacia adelante'= 'we go towards front', but we just don't say it that way. Simplified, 'towards front' means 'forwards'.

Just like some of our "translations" of Spanish sentances are technically right, but are correctly said another way (when one word fits, but another word is what is actually used.) I hope that made sense to everyone else! ^_^¡

2 years ago

Telka2

That was a great explaination. Gracias!

2 years ago

julnjim
julnjim

shearon, Great explanation! Thanks!

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Good. If you learn Spanish,the English translation should also make sense

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

cosmopolita61: I agree. This is not the first sentence in Spanish that has needed some 'remodeling' so it will make sense in English. However no one has given a good explanation for 'hacia adelante'. Bl1zl3er gave some sort of explanation 2 years ago but if you read his statement, it makes no sense.

3 years ago

tessbee

I don't know about you guys, but Bl1zl3er's explanation makes perfect sense to me, and to others as well. What doesn't make sense is for people insisting to go with "We go toward forward" while they obviously know that including the word "toward" is crazy and that "We go forward" is how this spanish sentence is expressed in English.

3 years ago

DavidABowers

No es ingles. English is entirely irrelevant.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I think it's relevant, that is, when it's asking you to translate it into a sentence that makes sense in English.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

@Gom8z: I think you meant to reply on someone else's comment? I never said that "English Grammar is the correct format that all other languages should comply to." I'm assuming your getting that from something someone else said. All I'm saying is that since we are learning Spanish translated to/from English sentences, English is not completely irrelevant.

"Down-vote this at your ignorance," really? That's a bit immature don't you think? I don't know what you're afraid of anyhow, I haven't down-voted a single comment in this discussion.

2 years ago

Gom8z

The point is you need to stop thinking English Grammer is the correct format that all other languages should comply too. Maybe every other language thinks its madness to say "we go forward". Maybe they think the correct format is to say "we go toward forward" << in their language. (Downvote this at your ignorance :P )

2 years ago

tessbee

DavidABowers: I'm sorry to see that so many have down-voted your comment and I can only click the 'up' once, but thank you for this same comment! Have five lingots on me for the more up-votes I'm not allowed to give.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I gave David an up tick long ago which got eliminated by the English scholars. So, I, too, just now followed suite and added five more lingots.

The problem going on is that the English scholars here for the most part are totally confused. It is my observation they like to think what they are supposed to be learning here is how to translate. It is like they think one day they will be able to communicate on a trip to say, Mexico, where if they want to ask a clerk in a store something they will consider what they want to say first thinking about it using perfect English. This next they will translate in their mind into Spanish for having gained the ability to do this from completing the Duolingo Tree. Next, they will speak their worked out Spanish translation. And if the clerk says something back what was said gets converted into perfect English in the listeners mind so what the clerk said can be understood. And so it goes. And therefore each and every one of those persons who gave David a thumbs down has not a clue. When one is fluent in Spanish, English is the last thing on one's mind. It has no bearing on what is going on. Duolingo does not teach translation. The English sentences and phrases it supplies are only to serve to give us an idea if what the Spanish phrases and sentences MEAN so we can learn how to understand Spanish.

3 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Let's go forward

2 years ago

AlanStrowd0

..best translation to English, yet.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Yes, but would probably sound more like
¡Vamos hacia adelante!

10 months ago

Adriano732737

agreed, best translation yet. cuts through all the mierda de toro elissaf1 and sharon6843 both give very good explanations of the way that Spanish phases direction

5 months ago

kannd86

"We move forward" should be accepted because it shows up as an option when you peek at adelante. If that is not the case, it should not appear as an option. I reported it.

4 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

I disagree, the verb is "vamos" - "we go" - not "we move" which I believe is "movemos". Just because "move" is one of the listed options does not mean it is proper for this sentence as written. It is up to you to choose the "best suggested" word from the provided list. Some choices are better than others, so you must pick the proper word for this sentence. By using "we move" in this sentence, the original verb "vamos (we go)" is being completely ignored and you are basically re-writing the sentence in order to make it work for you. This is probably why the answer "We move forward" is still not accepted by Duolingo, and probably never will be regardless of how many times it is "Reported". "Move" is a different verb altogether than "Go", and therefore, incorrect for this sentence. Just because "vamos" and "movemos" have similar meanings in English, this doesn't mean that they are interchangeable verbs for this sentence (In Spanish or English) without changing the wording and meaning of the sentence.

Unfortunately, this happens waaay too often on the DuoLingo discussion boards. People try to change the wording of a sentence to match their opinion instead of reading what the sentence actually says. And when they get it wrong, they report it to no avail.

3 years ago

SaumilBhimani

Chill

3 years ago

Manny_k

yes, it is what the sentence means after all

4 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Nosotros ci spostamos hacia adelante. Nosotros ci muovimos hacia adelante.

3 years ago

nomism
nomism

As of December 20, 2014 they still don't accept "we move forward".

3 years ago

homefire

I think so, too. Reporting it

4 years ago

nforddling

I wish they would date these comments. As of Aug. 11, 2014, it still will not accept "we move forward".

4 years ago

homefire

I agree--these need dates! If everyone would send a message on the Support tab to our left and request that, we might be more likely to see it happen!

4 years ago

GilDemange

Let,s include dates!!

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

As of November 11, 2014, it still does not accept "We move forward."

3 years ago

amld

adelante amigos! © Rammstein

4 years ago

Sophidiri

I don't know if this has been asked before, but how does "hacia" work in this context?

3 years ago

rrpearsall

Why isn't "Vamos adelante" accepted? Why is "hacia" needed?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

'Hacia' is a preposition, 'adelante' means front. 'Hacia abajo' (towards down) means downwards. 'Hacia arriba' (towards up) means upwards. 'Hacia adelante' (towards front) means forwards.

2 years ago

stevebungay

I put 'let's go towards the front', can anybody help me here please?

4 years ago

shearon6843

'Towards the front' would be used as in 'towards the front of a room', where hacia adelante (towards front) just means 'forwards', not necessarily the front of a room.

If you are standing in a room and the front of the room is to the north and you are facing South, then each one would put you on a different side. 'Towards the front of the room' and you would turn around and walk to the north to the front of the room. With 'forwards' you walk in the direction you are already facing, which in this example would be the back of the room. I hope that helps!

2 years ago

miix
miix

would 'let's go forward' be considered correct?

5 years ago

mark.brown01

In that case, I think you would use "vamanos" for "let's go."

5 years ago

Snuttesnutt

Let's go forward is accepted by DUO at least.

4 years ago

k.cohen

That's what I put and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

JonathanQu127502

would it be proper spanish to just say vamos adelante as opposed vamos hacia adelante?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That is proper Spanish, but it means something slightly different. Hacia functions to tell you that you're talking about moving toward an object or direction. You're moving 'toward ahead' which is 'forward'. Without it, you're talking instead about your placement (time and/or space) relative to another object.“We go ahead..." (of the other people...)

4 years ago

Sophiaiswatching

!Vamos hacia adelante, a las adventuras nuevas!

2 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

How about "We move forward"?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can see what you mean, because in English it is the same. But, the problem is that we English speakers use verbs all kinds of ways. It is best to learn the Spanish way of saying things because there are at least 2 more verbs in Spanish that mean 'to move' and they are not used for the intended meaning of this sentence.

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Alright. Thanks for letting me know.

5 years ago

mjacobs

Why do you provide "move forward" as a definition here? It seems like "move" should be used instead of"go".

4 years ago

anoro
anoro

"let us move forward" was accepted

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I wrote, "We go straight ahead." Duolingo marked it wrong, but iTranslate gave the exact same translation as the one I wrote.

4 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Try

let's go forward

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

Let's go straight ahead. Can't see why that's wrong.

4 years ago

shearon6843

1)"Let's go" is different than "we go". Example: "We go to the store on Sundays" vs "Let's go to the store on Sundays". The first is a statement. It's like Geico, it's what you do. The second is a suggestion. It's not necessarily something you do, but is something you want to do, though the other person could refuse.

2)"Hacia adelante" translates as "forwards". Forwards is not always a straight line. You can be walking in a circle or in a spiral or any which way as long as one foot goes infront of the other.

2 years ago

pingpong2012

"let us go" is more of an imperative statement or a request, different from the statement "we go"

3 years ago

marcioalbe

The sentence makes sense to me but the translation doesnt. I native speak Portuguese. I put we go toward forward. I dont see the direction on the translation.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm assuming you meant English when you “the translation". In the Spanish version, 'hacia' informs you that you're speaking of movement toward a direction or another object. Without 'hacia', it seems that you're talking about positron in space or time relative to something/somebody else instead of movement.

In English, the suffix -ward informs you that you are speaking of moving, facing, tending, or directing toward. This is precisely why so many English speakers are struggling with the inclusion of 'hacia'. What they know about English is interfering with their understanding of Spanish. To a native English speaker, if you're told that 'hacia' means toward and 'adelante' means 'forward', 'hacia' seems redundant.

Eastward= toward the east

Forward= toward the fore (front/ahead)

Backward= toward the back (directional)

Homeward= toward home

As you can see, '-ward' in all of these words means 'toward' so saying 'toward forward' doesn't make sense. That means 'toward toward the front'. Saying 'toward doesn't work because that's what '-ward' takes care of.

4 years ago

MsCobb
MsCobb

Thanks for this! Very clear!

3 years ago

AlonsoIbat
AlonsoIbat

What about "Let's go on". As far as I can tell, it has exactly the same meaning as that given.

4 years ago

tony.sky.5

I had to put down what I heard. 'vamos hacia delante' marked as wrong. My dictionaty says 'hacia adelante' and 'hacia delante' have the same meaning, 'forward'. aren't they interchangeable?

4 years ago

JacquieViw

I entered the translation as "we go towards the front", now is the reason I was marked wrong because there is no definite object pronoun?

3 years ago

pingpong2012

I had the same statement. I'm wondering how one can tell the different between moving towards the front and moving beyond the front, so to speak

3 years ago

mariongal

is " we are heading forward" not a correct translation? If not, why?

3 years ago

Jacob_Roth

Could this be used as "we move forward", in the idiomatic "keep moving forward" context from Rocky?

3 years ago

OmarDarweash
OmarDarweash

It made me undecided in english, I used my native arabic which helped. By the way Spanish is more more closer to arabic!

3 years ago

Balthesaur

Would 'Vamos adelante' be acceptable when speaking?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It would not have the same meaning.

Hacia is a preposition means toward, as in the direction of. Adelante is an adverb meaning forward, as in ahead. Put the two together to form an adverbial phase meaning forward as in movement ahead. Here is a good reference, which is a wonderful website which I use all the time: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/adelante

3 years ago

sidraiz

please explain why is hacia in the sentence

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

My fellow Americans. As a young boy, I dreamed of being a baseball, but tonight I say, we must move forward, not backward! Upward, not forward! And always twirling, twirling, twirling towards freedom!

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

hacia (prep) towards, to (Barron's Spanish English Dictionary). Barrons' 501 Spanish Verbs: Go - ir, go forward - adelantarse, go toward - dirigirse a. Move - abalar, conmover, mover; Move ahead - adelantarse. None of these offerings from Barron's mentions anything about 'you walking in front of someone/something. However, hacia does denote a direction.

3 years ago

vardariot
vardariot

We go onwards should be accepted in my opinion.

3 years ago

ChipW2

I put "should we go ahead" (all those are in the hints list) but it was not accepted. "Shall" is the same as "should", but is more formal; "should" is more common in US english.

2 years ago

EdithSohn

Onward should be correct. It is the same as forward.

2 years ago

lukehoyt25

is this an idiom?

2 years ago

Waitingforcoffee

Can onwards also be correct? Or does that word has an other spanish translation?

2 years ago

RebeccaBan13

I like Shearon's explanation. Thanks.

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"we are going to advance" not accepted 11 Oct 2017

This is a fairly idiomatic phrase, so it should be open to a wider range of translations, I think.

1 year ago

supiem

We go straight ahead. Isn't that correct?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

That would be more like "Seguimos derecho" ("We continue straight ahead,") or some form of "direcho" (similar to "recto," straight). (Note the difference between "derecha" (right) and "derecho" (straight)).

It seems that the adverb "adelante" means "forward" as opposed to "backwards" or "back that way" in both a literal and figurative sense. So, if the object was to twist and wind your way to a location (say, you're winding your way down a river), you would still be going "adelante" to your destination, but not necessarily "direcho."

4 years ago

supiem

In Mexico "adelante" is often synonymous with "derecho."

4 years ago

janne57
janne57

I wrote: 'We move forward.' Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Jakaranter

Why is hacia even necessary in this sentence? I translated it correctly because I didn't know what to do with hacia so I left it out (toward).

4 years ago

lunabunso

derecho plato baso spanish cuchara tinidor etc.:/ and spanish has a alittle similar :) some of our words comes from spanish . :) im from philippines cebu btw ^^

3 years ago

DjZrit

I'm surprise i got this right because "we go towards forward" Didn't sound right. pero vale

3 years ago

artina990

This sounds so good when you hear it !

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

What does it mean? ´We go in front- or? I cant think of a use for ´We go forward.`

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Maybe something along the lines of 'we go forward with this project regardless of where the funding comes from' or 'we go forward instead of looking back'.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

:)

5 years ago

jessalee

Is "we are moving forward' acceptable here? Duo marked it wrong but it means the same thin, in English anyways

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.