"Vamos hacia adelante."

Translation:We go forward.

5 years ago

74 Comments


loonce

Is this a typical sentence? do you need to say "toward forward"?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

yes, vamos adelante is you walking in front of someone/something, while hacia adelante gives you a direction.

5 years ago

shakey_hands

bl1zl3er, Could you give more context to each of your examples. what you say makes sense to me, I would just like more info to help me really cement the difference between "Vamos hacia adelante" and Vamos adelante". Why is "Vamos adelante" walking in front of someone? what situation would it be used? what are the nuts and bolts of why it differs from "Vamos hacia adelante"? Thanks :)

3 years ago

s56S1

I'm a native speaker. "Vamos hacia adelante" when you say "hacia" you are directioning to a certain position. "Vamos adelante" is acceptable but in the practice we never say that. It could sound a little redundant, but if you don't want to say something that could sound strange, you better use "Vamos hacia adelante" instead. In addition, the sentence change his meaning if you put a (,) in the middle of those 2 words "Vamos, adelante" which means "Come on, lets go".

1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Hi shakey, I'm not a fluent spanish speaker, however i would assume "vamos adelante" could be used in situations like: - when you're stuck behind people walking/driving slowly - or even "¿vamos adelante?" say in a queue at the shops, when someone in front of you is deliberating about whether or not to buy candy...

As for "vamos hacia adelante", I'm having more difficulty, i would suggest: - as somewhat of a synonym for "vamos" with greater emphasis on the forwards aspect, ie: when you're walking around aimlessly with friends, or at a museum, and the pace is slow/stagnant, and you want to move on... - possibly an ideological statement, maybe from a politician, after a tragedy "we (will) move forwards..."

Anyway these are my assessments... Can anyone provide further assistance?

1 year ago

LauraEQuad

I never knew this! Ten un lingot!

3 years ago

AngelaMitc8

Gracias!

3 years ago

estenard

Thank you!

3 years ago

BelindaWang

"We go toward forward" is no longer accepted as an answer now.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Toward forward' doesn't make sense in English.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

'Adelante' is a directional meaning 'front'.
'Adelante de' is 'in front of'. 'Hacia' is a preposition meaning 'towards'. 'Hacia abajo' is 'downwards', 'hacia arriba' is 'upwards', 'hacia adelante' is 'forwards', and so on.

3 years ago

shearon6843

Ok, I think I've worked it out (at least to where it makes sense to me).

Hacia= towards Adelante= front Abajo= down (Etc..)

So 'hacia adelante'= 'towards front' (or 'forwards'), 'hacia abajo'= 'towards down' (or 'downwards'), etc... It's a matter of translating, then "simplifying" it to make sense. So 'vamos hacia adelante'= 'we go towards front', but we just don't say it that way. Simplified, 'towards front' means 'forwards'.

Just like some of our "translations" of Spanish sentances are technically right, but are correctly said another way (when one word fits, but another word is what is actually used.) I hope that made sense to everyone else! ^_^¡

2 years ago

Telka2

That was a great explaination. Gracias!

2 years ago

julnjim
julnjim

shearon, Great explanation! Thanks!

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Good. If you learn Spanish,the English translation should also make sense

3 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Let's go forward

2 years ago

AlanStrowd0

..best translation to English, yet.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Yes, but would probably sound more like
¡Vamos hacia adelante!

11 months ago

Adriano732737

agreed, best translation yet. cuts through all the mierda de toro elissaf1 and sharon6843 both give very good explanations of the way that Spanish phases direction

6 months ago

kannd86

"We move forward" should be accepted because it shows up as an option when you peek at adelante. If that is not the case, it should not appear as an option. I reported it.

4 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

I disagree, the verb is "vamos" - "we go" - not "we move" which I believe is "movemos". Just because "move" is one of the listed options does not mean it is proper for this sentence as written. It is up to you to choose the "best suggested" word from the provided list. Some choices are better than others, so you must pick the proper word for this sentence. By using "we move" in this sentence, the original verb "vamos (we go)" is being completely ignored and you are basically re-writing the sentence in order to make it work for you. This is probably why the answer "We move forward" is still not accepted by Duolingo, and probably never will be regardless of how many times it is "Reported". "Move" is a different verb altogether than "Go", and therefore, incorrect for this sentence. Just because "vamos" and "movemos" have similar meanings in English, this doesn't mean that they are interchangeable verbs for this sentence (In Spanish or English) without changing the wording and meaning of the sentence.

Unfortunately, this happens waaay too often on the DuoLingo discussion boards. People try to change the wording of a sentence to match their opinion instead of reading what the sentence actually says. And when they get it wrong, they report it to no avail.

3 years ago

Manny_k

yes, it is what the sentence means after all

4 years ago

amld

adelante amigos! © Rammstein

4 years ago

Sophidiri

I don't know if this has been asked before, but how does "hacia" work in this context?

3 years ago

rrpearsall

Why isn't "Vamos adelante" accepted? Why is "hacia" needed?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

'Hacia' is a preposition, 'adelante' means front. 'Hacia abajo' (towards down) means downwards. 'Hacia arriba' (towards up) means upwards. 'Hacia adelante' (towards front) means forwards.

3 years ago

stevebungay

I put 'let's go towards the front', can anybody help me here please?

4 years ago

shearon6843

'Towards the front' would be used as in 'towards the front of a room', where hacia adelante (towards front) just means 'forwards', not necessarily the front of a room.

If you are standing in a room and the front of the room is to the north and you are facing South, then each one would put you on a different side. 'Towards the front of the room' and you would turn around and walk to the north to the front of the room. With 'forwards' you walk in the direction you are already facing, which in this example would be the back of the room. I hope that helps!

2 years ago

miix
miix

would 'let's go forward' be considered correct?

5 years ago

mark.brown01

In that case, I think you would use "vamanos" for "let's go."

5 years ago

Snuttesnutt

Let's go forward is accepted by DUO at least.

5 years ago

k.cohen

That's what I put and it was marked correct.

5 years ago

JonathanQu127502

would it be proper spanish to just say vamos adelante as opposed vamos hacia adelante?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That is proper Spanish, but it means something slightly different. Hacia functions to tell you that you're talking about moving toward an object or direction. You're moving 'toward ahead' which is 'forward'. Without it, you're talking instead about your placement (time and/or space) relative to another object.“We go ahead..." (of the other people...)

4 years ago

Sophiaiswatching

!Vamos hacia adelante, a las adventuras nuevas!

2 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

How about "We move forward"?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can see what you mean, because in English it is the same. But, the problem is that we English speakers use verbs all kinds of ways. It is best to learn the Spanish way of saying things because there are at least 2 more verbs in Spanish that mean 'to move' and they are not used for the intended meaning of this sentence.

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Alright. Thanks for letting me know.

5 years ago

mjacobs

Why do you provide "move forward" as a definition here? It seems like "move" should be used instead of"go".

4 years ago

anoro
anoro

"let us move forward" was accepted

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I wrote, "We go straight ahead." Duolingo marked it wrong, but iTranslate gave the exact same translation as the one I wrote.

4 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Try

let's go forward

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

Let's go straight ahead. Can't see why that's wrong.

4 years ago

shearon6843

1)"Let's go" is different than "we go". Example: "We go to the store on Sundays" vs "Let's go to the store on Sundays". The first is a statement. It's like Geico, it's what you do. The second is a suggestion. It's not necessarily something you do, but is something you want to do, though the other person could refuse.

2)"Hacia adelante" translates as "forwards". Forwards is not always a straight line. You can be walking in a circle or in a spiral or any which way as long as one foot goes infront of the other.

2 years ago

pingpong2012

"let us go" is more of an imperative statement or a request, different from the statement "we go"

3 years ago

marcioalbe

The sentence makes sense to me but the translation doesnt. I native speak Portuguese. I put we go toward forward. I dont see the direction on the translation.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm assuming you meant English when you “the translation". In the Spanish version, 'hacia' informs you that you're speaking of movement toward a direction or another object. Without 'hacia', it seems that you're talking about positron in space or time relative to something/somebody else instead of movement.

In English, the suffix -ward informs you that you are speaking of moving, facing, tending, or directing toward. This is precisely why so many English speakers are struggling with the inclusion of 'hacia'. What they know about English is interfering with their understanding of Spanish. To a native English speaker, if you're told that 'hacia' means toward and 'adelante' means 'forward', 'hacia' seems redundant.

Eastward= toward the east

Forward= toward the fore (front/ahead)

Backward= toward the back (directional)

Homeward= toward home

As you can see, '-ward' in all of these words means 'toward' so saying 'toward forward' doesn't make sense. That means 'toward toward the front'. Saying 'toward doesn't work because that's what '-ward' takes care of.

4 years ago

MsCobb
MsCobb

Thanks for this! Very clear!

3 years ago

AlonsoIbat
AlonsoIbat

What about "Let's go on". As far as I can tell, it has exactly the same meaning as that given.

4 years ago

tony.sky.5

I had to put down what I heard. 'vamos hacia delante' marked as wrong. My dictionaty says 'hacia adelante' and 'hacia delante' have the same meaning, 'forward'. aren't they interchangeable?

4 years ago

JacquieViw

I entered the translation as "we go towards the front", now is the reason I was marked wrong because there is no definite object pronoun?

4 years ago

pingpong2012

I had the same statement. I'm wondering how one can tell the different between moving towards the front and moving beyond the front, so to speak

3 years ago

mariongal

is " we are heading forward" not a correct translation? If not, why?

4 years ago

Jacob_Roth

Could this be used as "we move forward", in the idiomatic "keep moving forward" context from Rocky?

3 years ago

OmarDarweash
OmarDarweash

It made me undecided in english, I used my native arabic which helped. By the way Spanish is more more closer to arabic!

3 years ago

Balthesaur

Would 'Vamos adelante' be acceptable when speaking?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It would not have the same meaning.

Hacia is a preposition means toward, as in the direction of. Adelante is an adverb meaning forward, as in ahead. Put the two together to form an adverbial phase meaning forward as in movement ahead. Here is a good reference, which is a wonderful website which I use all the time: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/adelante

3 years ago

sidraiz

please explain why is hacia in the sentence

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

My fellow Americans. As a young boy, I dreamed of being a baseball, but tonight I say, we must move forward, not backward! Upward, not forward! And always twirling, twirling, twirling towards freedom!

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

hacia (prep) towards, to (Barron's Spanish English Dictionary). Barrons' 501 Spanish Verbs: Go - ir, go forward - adelantarse, go toward - dirigirse a. Move - abalar, conmover, mover; Move ahead - adelantarse. None of these offerings from Barron's mentions anything about 'you walking in front of someone/something. However, hacia does denote a direction.

3 years ago

vardariot
vardariot

We go onwards should be accepted in my opinion.

3 years ago

ChipW2

I put "should we go ahead" (all those are in the hints list) but it was not accepted. "Shall" is the same as "should", but is more formal; "should" is more common in US english.

2 years ago

EdithSohn

Onward should be correct. It is the same as forward.

2 years ago

lukehoyt25

is this an idiom?

2 years ago

Waitingforcoffee

Can onwards also be correct? Or does that word has an other spanish translation?

2 years ago

RebeccaBan13

I like Shearon's explanation. Thanks.

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"we are going to advance" not accepted 11 Oct 2017

This is a fairly idiomatic phrase, so it should be open to a wider range of translations, I think.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.