"The elephant is an enormous animal."

Translation:Ο ελέφαντας είναι ένα τεράστιο ζώο.

January 24, 2017

4 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote "Ο ελέφαντας είναι τεράστιο ζώο" and was marked wrong. If the article can be absent in many cases, why is it necessary here?

January 24, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yes, agreed, my understanding is that indefinite articles really only need to be used if there could be any confusion over quantity and can be dropped otherwise. Reported!

March 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

It's not necessary. I just added it, thank you for your comment! ^.^

March 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks once again!

March 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.