1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is an enormous …

"The elephant is an enormous animal."

Translation:Ο ελέφαντας είναι ένα τεράστιο ζώο.

January 24, 2017

6 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote "Ο ελέφαντας είναι τεράστιο ζώο" and was marked wrong. If the article can be absent in many cases, why is it necessary here?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes, agreed, my understanding is that indefinite articles really only need to be used if there could be any confusion over quantity and can be dropped otherwise. Reported!


Dimitra956826

It's not necessary. I just added it, thank you for your comment! ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Many thanks once again!


Dekias1

If ελέφαντας is a masculine noun (ο ελέφαντας) why is τεράστιο right, instead of τεράστιος?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Because the adjective is describing ζώο, animal, not the elephant itself (at least not directly). We could say "ο ελέφαντας είναι τεράστιος", as then the adjective is directly applied to the elephant.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.