1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O artista colore a parede."

"O artista colore a parede."

Translation:The artist colors the wall.

March 1, 2014

19 Comments


DanielVidal27

The expression given is not normal in English, which makes one assume they're talking about painting the wall


lugosky

Think of a mural in the making.


rickharned

Murals are often painted. "color the wall" makes one think of crayons. Not often the choice of an "artist."


lugosky

Well sir, what if the artist is 3?....... lol


rickharned

lol. that's stretching the term a little, but I think it makes my point.


ChaclimEst1

I'm Brazilian but I never use colore is more common use pinta but colors don't mean pinta


Telisa7

I agree that it's not a normal English sentence, but it doesn't make me think of painting either. I think of using crayons.


Archie28

Again, I think Duolingo tries to be far too "creative" they need to just make sentences that make sense, or at least have a little blurb next to the question that actually teaches a principle such as how colorir is different from pintar.


Danmoller

Colorir necessarily talks about color. If he painted the wall in white, then he wouldn't be coloring it.


sal2154

Why isn't "paints" correct? The artist "colors" the wall?


Paulenrique

To color = colorir

To paint = pintar.


Scutigera

Nothing in this sentence indicates the artist is a painter or using paint.

.

Here are some examples of colored walls:


RodrigoKrohling

No primeiro audio(rápido) Ela disse Colora e já no segundo ele diz Colore!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Arrumem esse audio por favor


Adeola.x

Can you use muro here aswell ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


RodParker-

'Colours' may be the correct translation but I agree that 'The artist colours the wall' is not what a native English speaker would say (even if taking about all those lovely examples) - 'decorates' possibly but not 'colours'


JakiODowd

As a native English speaker I would never say "colour" the wall. You can colour something in.


rox675602

I loved the pictures! I was thinking ..maybe it will be a better sentence..if it says color the picture lol.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Tio Dolfe colore a parade. :-) There is a misbelief - at least in Hungary - that Hitler originally was a room-painter. The truth is that he had a longing for becoming an artist but couldn't get high level official education. The decent old style paintings from his early years show some talent on this (and also on architectural) field, but his most remarkable artwork has a definitely (later by him detested) modernist graphical nature: the banner of the Nazi party with the infamous swastika. (About 1920.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.