"Cystal â"

Translation:As good as

January 24, 2017

2 Comments


BruceF.

Grammar notes indicate that this form is preferred to "mor dda," and I am wondering if that means one does hear both or if this form is overwhelmingly preferred, and if there might be particular times to lean toward the alternative.

January 24, 2017

shwmae

I wouldnt call it "preferred" in colloquial Welsh, just an alternative to mor dda. Almost all adjectives use the mor form but in the colloquial language a few common ones have additional irregular forms such as this. The irregular forms are preferred in more formal registers of the language however, which includes one or two rarer irregulars too.

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.