1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Peștii sunt frumoși sau urâț…

"Peștii sunt frumoși sau urâți?"

Translation:Are the fish beautiful or ugly?

January 24, 2017

11 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-03-06 Why can't DL find this in the discussions?! I searched for fish, beautiful, pretty, and ugly in several combinations, and it never found a Romanian sentence with those words in the English translation. DL, fix your discussion search, please.


Gabriel750645

In Romanian"peşte could be means"pimp"sometimes..


SiobhanOli

Sorry I tried to do a laughing emoticon but it is not displaying :D


barnia2

Any idea why the voice sounds way worse on the desktop vs the mobile app? I can totally understand the mobile app, but with the desktop the words are so stuttered and slammed together it is so hard to tell what is being said.


Gabriel750645

Certainly, they're rich.


Pepi.V.

Are the fish beautiful or ugly? - It is wrong! The answer must be next: Is the fish beautiful or ugly! "Fish" is uncountable noun.


Andrea555078

I thought so, never heard "fish are"


SiobhanOli

In English 'the fish' can mean either one fish or many fish, so its fine to say "the fish are". Eg if you say "the fish is swimming" then you mean one fish. If you say "the fish are swimming" then you mean 2 or more.


vincemat

Does "frumoşi" also translate to "handsome"?


SiobhanOli

Can someone tell me the difference in Romanian between "are the fish beautiful or ugly?" and "the fish are either beautiful or ugly". Any help would be much appreciated!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.