"The letter is mine."

Translation:A carta é minha.

March 1, 2014

17 Comments


luisa2579

Why is it wrong to say ' a carta é a minha' ?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Because you have definite article, so the possessive pronoun does not work. But "esta é a minha carta" works! =)

May 6, 2014

pfeil

a carta é a minha, aside from saying it's yours, says also you only have this letter/card, or that it is a previously known one. I don't know if it's proper English, but I'll try to illustrate:

Esse chapéu é do Fernando = This hat is Fernando's (hat)
Esse chapéu é o do Fernando = This hat is the Fernando's one

I think it's trickier with possessive pronouns 'cause you can't say this thing is the mine one, right? But in Portuguese we can =) Hope I made it clear.

May 30, 2015

Almonte21

thank you, thank you and thank you! This helped me so much haha I gave you a lingot

August 12, 2015

MulherMir

I found this very helpful, thanks!

July 19, 2018

amymarquez

I said "A carta e meu", but that was marked incorrect. My friend from Brazil said that it should have been accepted. Any hints?

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Use meu for masculine words and minha for feminine words. Carta is feminine, so "a carta é meu" is not correct at all.

March 1, 2014

amymarquez

Thank you for correcting my mistake. I appreciate it. The possessive grammar has been difficult for me.

March 1, 2014

run8ad

So you use meu/minha for the objects gender. And not your gender?

January 23, 2015

SariahLily

Correct.

March 13, 2015

PankajBhat

I said also A carta é meu. But that was marked incorrect . Why?

April 25, 2015

Davu

Well, although "meu" can mean "mine" in a context like this, it should only be used with masculine nouns like "o carro". The correct form for feminine nouns like "a carta" is "minha".

April 25, 2015

GaryTaurick

Would it be correct so say, "Minha carta"?

December 22, 2014

SariahLily

That would simply mean "my letter", rather than the entire sentence. But that is the correct way to say my letter, if that is what you are asking.

March 13, 2015

elfoxy97

Do we have to say minha instead of meu here? I know carta is feminine, but I thought it depended on the gender of the speaker?

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique

No, it depends on the gender of the noun.

January 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.