1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acea pălărie e mai mare."

"Acea pălărie e mai mare."

Translation:That hat is bigger.

January 24, 2017

4 Comments


suikoalap

Can we say "aceea" instead of "acea" as mentioned in the tips and notes?


JonEnMiljon

From what I have learned it's either ”acEa pălăriE or ”pălăriA acEEa” (the noun has to be in its definite/articulate form if it comes first).


Gregory430

Hi, Same question for me. Could the tips and notes for that lesson be updated to include that remark about distinction between "Acea" and "Aceea" ?


Blackburn166

I feel really stagnant and frustrated with this lesson (even though my native language is Spanish). Does anybody know of a video/blog/etc. that I can watch to understand better?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.