1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen bygder har aviser."

"Noen bygder har aviser."

Translation:Some villages have newspapers.

January 24, 2017

9 Comments


rosepaca

...But many have elephants!

April 7, 2017

Tom642395

The elephants have to have something to read. The sheep ate all the books.

September 27, 2018

Gilligan94

Difference between "noen" and "noe" again? I can't find the lesson that outlines it

January 24, 2017

ArdaRand

"Noen" is for countable nouns. "Noe" is for uncountable nouns.

May 20, 2017

Gilligan94

Tusen takk!

May 25, 2017

JacekWilka

Does it mean that some villages in a particular area print some local newspapers so that you can buy them and read some local news? Or the meaning is similar to the sentence that "Mange bygder har elefanter" :)

October 17, 2017

MelanieLong

why is "town" not correct? is it that the bot is understanding "town" to be a larger community grouping or something? towns are small here. cities are larger. i have never heard anyone use "hamlet" or "village" unless they were trying purposefully to use more flavor in their language...

February 11, 2018

Marie852846

Not any more they don't....all online now I'd say.

March 4, 2018

GregHolmes7

Do they? Or have they all gone online like elsewhere?

November 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.