1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί ξέρει το δίγλωσσο σ…

"Το παιδί ξέρει το δίγλωσσο σύνθημα."

Translation:The child knows the bilingual password.

January 24, 2017

12 Comments


alainPierrot

whatever can you mean by a "bilingual password"?


no.name.42

I imagine it would be something like: "El gato climbs the árbol."


AveryAndre1

I am puzzled by the meanings of σύνθημα; I learned as 'slogan', somewhere, and the translations in some of the exercises here as 'cue' don't seem to make much sense to me, so perhaps there are some issues of meaning to be sorted out here


alex.stereo

In Polish it's similarly bifold: hasło - meaning password as well as slogan.


alainPierrot

Ah! Thanks for your input, alex.stereo! It makes it clear: Greek speakers make sense with a δίγλωσσο σύνθημα when σύνθημα can be translated as 'cue' or 'slogan', while when translated as 'password' 'bilingual' doens't make sense...


DusoKlimo

Similar to slovak "heslo"


Jon345104

What is a bilingual password??


JillianMor765164

How do I get the Greek keyboard?


Howard

Depends on your device.


JillianMor765164

Τhanks , I went onto settings and found the Greek alphabet ..


Marijke828173

Earlier we were told that σύνθημα is not password, but κωδικός is. Now I am confused.


jaye16
Mod

The Greek word "σύνθημα" is used for "password"/"signal"/"catchword"/"code"/"cue"/"slogan". " And "password" can also be: "σύνθημα" "κωδικό" "κωδικό πρόσβασης".

They can be used interchangeably.

Both the English and the Greek have synonyms and for the translation any of the above can be used.

σύνθημα/κωδικό/κωδικό πρόσβασης].

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.