"Το παιδί ξέρει το δίγλωσσο σύνθημα."

Translation:The child knows the bilingual password.

January 24, 2017

11 Comments


AveryAndre1

I am puzzled by the meanings of σύνθημα; I learned as 'slogan', somewhere, and the translations in some of the exercises here as 'cue' don't seem to make much sense to me, so perhaps there are some issues of meaning to be sorted out here

May 18, 2017

alex.stereo

In Polish it's similarly bifold: hasło - meaning password as well as slogan.

September 30, 2018

alainPierrot

Ah! Thanks for your input, alex.stereo! It makes it clear: Greek speakers make sense with a δίγλωσσο σύνθημα when σύνθημα can be translated as 'cue' or 'slogan', while when translated as 'password' 'bilingual' doens't make sense...

October 1, 2018

alainPierrot

whatever can you mean by a "bilingual password"?

January 24, 2017

no.name.42

I imagine it would be something like: "El gato climbs the árbol."

April 7, 2018

alainPierrot

:-D "password" as in Marx bros' movie? then such as "swordfish" — hence 'password' should be a "pass phrase", in order to let room for the 'bilingual' aspect!!! (tricky ain't it!? )

April 7, 2018

richardbeeson

who on earth dreams up these ludicrous sentences?

September 15, 2018

Jon345104

What is a bilingual password??

July 17, 2018

JillianMor765164

How do I get the Greek keyboard?

February 9, 2019

Howard

Depends on your device.

February 10, 2019

JillianMor765164

Τhanks , I went onto settings and found the Greek alphabet ..

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.