"Zapomniałem o aparacie."

Translation:I forgot about the camera.

January 24, 2017

7 Comments


Will886206

If you have a female voice saying the sentence then you should accept the feminine past tense of the verb.

January 24, 2017

Jellei

The voice doesn't matter (we only have one), we should just always accept the feminine version, unless something in the sentence makes it clear that the speaker is a man ("When I was a little boy..."). Sometimes we forget the feminine version, but we didn't forget it here, it works.

March 4, 2017

Tom873317

"I forgot the camera" should also be accepted?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Technically that's "Zapomniałem (wziąć) aparatu" = "I forgot (to take) the camera", but most probably the Polish sentence means exactly this, so of course, added now.

March 4, 2017

LICA98

apparatus?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 19, 2018

Anton_Slavik

Almost wrote "I remember about the camera". False friends xD

May 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.