"This is an egg."

Translation:Ceci est un œuf.

February 20, 2013

39 Comments


Sally410

Is anyone else getting un œUF! on the audio. I giggle every time. It happens with one of the insects, too. Like a half yelp!

May 18, 2015

Coronadepl

Yes! I love when we get to talk about eggs just so I can hear that!

May 22, 2015

sojournerbliss

Also fun when she says monkey

September 15, 2015

Law92

Un fourmi ! Also when it says monkey (singe) it's funny !

August 26, 2015

graydj

We're learning 'ceci' and suddenly 'ceci' is not accepted?! WTF Duolingo?

December 10, 2014

RossGee1

DL accepts Ceci est un oeuf is an acceptable answer using ceci.

January 13, 2015

YahiaEssam

You must've typed: "Ceci un œuf.". And forgot the "est".

July 11, 2015

CJ.Dennis

True, but the error message shouldn't be "You used the wrong word: C'est un œuf". It should say the word "est" is missing instead.

February 5, 2016

Casiquire

Ceci is accepted...must have been another mistake.

June 13, 2015

OrigamiKiller

What is the difference of Ceci est and C'est?

September 1, 2015

YahiaEssam

No difference whatsoever. :) You may use "Ceci" and "Cela" when you want to emphasize.

"CECI est un œuf. CELA est une pomme." = "THIS is an egg. THAT is an apple." (Sorry for the poor example :D)

February 5, 2016

Niki114371

Thanks :) that makes sense!

March 2, 2016

setijoso

What about, "c'est un oeuf. Ça est une pomme"? Does that also make sense?

May 30, 2016

YahiaEssam

No :). Simply because you can't use Ça like this. You use it instead of Ceci or Cela at the end of a sentence. But it's less formal than Ceci and Cela. See this for example:

Je mange ça. = I eat this/that. (Less formal)

Je mange ceci. = I eat this. (More formal)

Je mange cela. = I eat that. (Also more formal)

But, of course, it's not only used at the end of a sentence.

You use Ce/Ceci/Cela with the verb être. Ça should be used with all other verbs. However, if an object pronoun comes before être, the you must use Ça, not Ce:

Ça m'est égal. = It's all the same to me.

You should read the Tips & Notes for this section.

May 30, 2016

IsilmeRobur

Why not "Ceci c'est un oeuf?"

November 17, 2014

indigo_mint

I think because then you're saying "This here (ceci), this (ce), is an egg (est un oeuf)" which is rather repetitive.

February 19, 2015

Simon_Bell

In other lessons that is in fact the answer duo gives...

October 3, 2015

BenRoberts02

The audio is despicable.

(although it is quite funny)

Try listening to Duo's pronounciation of 'la poudre' (the powder)

June 22, 2015

farside268

I answered "C'est un oeuf" and was told the proper answer was "C'est est un oeuf"

October 3, 2014

CaptD

"C'est un œuf" was accepted on 14 Jan 2015.

January 14, 2015

mrchancock

Me too. Something about that sounds wrong. I am going to report this.

October 6, 2014

alexis.d.j

When is it ok to use ceci over c'est? Or are the two interchangeable?

August 31, 2015

lady_jane

Voici un oeuf? not correct?

February 20, 2013

super_moi

It's a bit far-fetched. "Voici un oeuf" means that you suddenly show it to somebody and say something like "Behold an egg!". "C'est un oeuf" is more like somebody asking: "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça? - C'est un oeuf." = "What is this? - This is an egg."

December 4, 2013

lowryerhys

When do you use "ceci est" vs "voici"?

March 22, 2015

Casiquire

This question has already been answered, probably better than I could! Scroll up.

March 31, 2015

BampaOwl

I wrote "celui-ci" instead of "ceci". Why is that wrong?

July 21, 2015

JulioAxelAbreu

Wait so ce is short for ceci or something then i won't be using these then

August 23, 2015

jackmchugh12

is ceci like a formal version of ce, like cela is a formal version of ça?

March 27, 2015

MarethyuFlamel

No, ceci has a 'ce' in itself

April 11, 2015

maspiker79

I wrote "ceci est un oeuf." Why does it suggests another translation which is exactly the same as what I wrote?

April 28, 2015

Iflana

I think because you wrote oe instead of the symbol. I don't know how to write it on mobile either. It would be like writing an e instead of an é if that makes sense.

June 9, 2015

raustin926

On the mobile or cell phone hold the "o" key and you should be able to choose "œ"

August 3, 2015

Iflana

I don't have that pop up on Android. I get o, ó, ô, ö, ò, ø, and õ. It's not with the e or u press down menu either.

August 3, 2015

Shotoda

You can chose français keyboard in the setting

October 29, 2015

RingingBeatle6

C'est un œuf is correct too, right?

September 26, 2015

BenRoberts02

That means "it is an egg"

September 26, 2015

JohnnyAskay

I may be a bit late with this but i am having troubke finding tips and notes for any section. Maybe im just oblivious but any chance i can get some help. Merci!

July 5, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you are using the app, there are no tips and notes. If you're using the website they appear below the sections for each lesson, e.g. on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-1

Keep scrolling down until you see them. At the moment about 75% of the lessons have Tips and Notes. They are written by volunteers, so we have to be patient when some are missing.

July 9, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.