"Maria, du bist eine Frau."

Translation:Maria, you are a woman.

January 24, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eileen180493

The phrase is a bit odd compared to English, we assume she doesn't have to be told she is a woman.

February 19, 2017

MeTeFalta

It could go something like "Maria, you are a woman. You are not a girl anymore."

April 29, 2017

BrandonSad3

Why is it when I type women I am wrong?

November 3, 2017

mizinamo

Because "women" (with -e-) is the plural form.

Maria is just one person, so she can be a woman (with -a-) but not "a women" (which makes no sense in English -- plural nouns don't take the singular indefinite article "a").

November 3, 2017

ThomasY6

so i got this wrong. i said "Maria, are you a woman" would it be Maria, bist du eine Frau. ?

May 21, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, if you want to ask the question "Maria, are you a woman?", then it would be *Maria, bist du eine Frau?" in German.

June 25, 2017

LivOia

No, It would be "Maria, du bist eine Frau". The du needs to be before the dist. "Maria, bist du eine Frau" is a question, when the sentence is supposed to be a statement.

June 5, 2017

NeonMarty

The noun "du" is not capitalized. If the noun in a sentence is a subject, is that clause for a capitalization?

August 16, 2017

mizinamo

du is not a noun -- it is a pronoun (something that stands for a noun).

Nouns are capitalised in German, but pronouns are not, except for the polite Sie and its forms.

August 16, 2017

babysbreath8

Does the word BIST has three meaning on it? If i want to say "Maria, do you have a book", should i have to say "Maria, bist du bist ein bok?" confusing.

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

Word don't have one-to-one correspondences between languages, so if you start with a mindset that bist has a particular meaning that you can just plug into a German sentence, you may run into roadblocks pretty soon.

"Do you have a book?" would be Hast du ein Buch?

The "do" is not translated at all: it's needed in English to form a question but is not needed in German.

"Have you come yet?" would be Bist du schon gekommen?

Here "have" is translated as bist not because bist somehow "means" "have", but because "come" uses "to have" to form the present perfect in English but kommen uses sein ("to be") to form the Perfekt in German.

"When did you come?" could be Wann bist du gekommen?

Here it might look as if "did" means bist, but instead what you have is that English uses the simple past for this question while German still uses the Perfekt. So English has a "did" because it needs that helping verb for a question and German has a bist because it needs that helping verb to form the Perfekt tense.

Core meaning verbs are often translatable more or less directly - but grammatical helpers less so, since those depend on how each language does grammar.

Once you get used to the grammar of German, things will start to feel more natural.

If you think that German is just English with funny words, where you can replace an English word with "the German word that means '...'", then things will be confusing.

August 22, 2017

babysbreath8

Thank you very much. I just started German but I think I already met the roadblocks now haha. Again thank you for your kind explanation. (with bow)

September 13, 2017

Emma748786

you know, in the sentence which you can hover with your finger, it said that Fraun is either woman either wife. Which is why I cannot see why I cannot put wife insted of woman!

October 17, 2017

mizinamo

The hints are global -- some of the hints may not apply to the current sentence.

Frau means "wife" only in possessive contexts, such as meine Frau "my wife".

But there's no possessive going on here, so Frau would not be understood as "wife" in this sentence.

October 18, 2017

peterr732632

Why is "Frau" capitalized

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because it is a noun.

All nouns are capitalised in German.

(Are you doing this course in a mobile app? There are tips and notes for most lessons which explain points of German grammar but they are only available when using the Duolingo website, not in the apps.)

November 26, 2017

Khanakjune

when someone asks how are you ... Why we reply Es geht? ...it doesn't make any sense

February 22, 2018

mizinamo

Think of it as a conventional reply.

"so-so" doesn't really make sense, either, if you want to analyse it. "so" is more or less a synonym of "like that" but you wouldn't reply "like that-like that", would you? It's just a conventional phrase which we understand with a certain meaning.

February 22, 2018

ELEXISBAND

I put women instead of woman :-( and it counted is wrong but I don't understand why?

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

It's counted wrong because you used the wrong word -- "women" instead of "woman".

eine Frau means "a woman".

"women" is the plural of "woman". You cannot say "a women" just like you cannot say "a houses" or "a men" or "a children".

March 6, 2018

GeorgeKoos1

The program did not accept "Maria, thou art a woman," which is exactly correct.

November 13, 2017

mizinamo

That is old-fashioned for nearly all speakers.

Duolingo expects reasonably common modern English, without poetical word order, Shakespearean grammar, or the like; but on the other hand, without extremely informal modern language that isn't considered acceptable in semi-formal writing ("gonna" and the like).

Basically, write the way you would for a school test and you should be fine on Duolingo.

November 14, 2017

HassetTheBest9

maria, you a girl is easier than maria you are a woman and maria, du bist eine frau doesn't look like maria you are a woman.

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

"maria, you a girl" is not standard English (there is no verb).

"Maria, du bist eine Frau" does look like "Maria, you are a woman" to me :)

But I'm already fluent in both languages.

As you become more fluent in German, such German sentences will begin to seem more natural as well, and you will learn what the words mean, e.g. Frau for woman and M├Ądchen for girl.

October 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.