1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund isst den Vogel."

"Der Hund isst den Vogel."

Translation:The dog is eating the bird.

February 20, 2013

58 Comments


Rayhunter

welcome to planet Earth.


AnoopE

Why den vogel?


HenkinsWitness

Because it is in the accusative case, so der Vogel is declined as den Vogel. Also, in the future, take care not to reply to someone for a completely related topic. (I assume you did it by mistake)


CrypticOne

Maybe the bird attacked the dog first. That happen with one of my dogs. The bird swooped down and then came by for a second pass...bye bye bird.


littleblueduck

They do this if their children are nearby and they try to protect them. In some species the young do not learn to fly right away, so the parents have to fight off people and other animals.


chuckhan66

I love how this is the top thread on this question.


AnoopE

Why den Vogel?


rrrGerrrman

How about Der Hund ist den Vogel? If it's a lunatic..? Or... if it's going to a party in a funny dress? If only heard, we shall never know, unless we are we supposed to jugde the actions of this poor canine.


Jayce429

Two S's, not one. Only a human is stupid enough to claim he/she is something they're not.


rrrGerrrman

Good point. Lets have a Lingot for that.


MaryCulpep

Wrong verb! Animals use Fressen!


SephyTheLark

This is wrong. It should be fressen and not essen because it is an animal eating and not a human


DarrenMCross

Agreed. I just got burned for using essen in a previous question with the exact same content. Some consistency would be nice.


Eryashnik

Be careful to always use the word 'dog' in Duolingo translations as the word 'hound' is not accepted it seems.


CrypticOne

Probably because a hound is a specific breed of dog....


8Melinda9

Hound is as much a breed as a herding dog... There a many different types of hounds such as Afghan Hound, Africanis, American Foxhound, American Leopard Hound. The hound breeds were the first hunting dogs...


Andreas305

And a german might understand a "dog" as the name of the breed "Deutsche Dogge", that is called in english "German Mastiff"


Thompson.Y

Out of curiousity what about the breed we call german sheppard, how that translate?


Andreas305

The German Shepherd we call Deutscher Schäferhund.


hyster462

hat is up with all these animals eating other animals this is the second one in a row for me


majaczyc

Not that we know many more verbs. :) There was a choice between, eats, drinks, reads, has and is. :) Makes sense for me.


Garrfielda

Dear people, dear "duolingers", PLEASE do not transform duolingo into a chat...sort of something. I really want to receive comments because I want to understand better, to learn from others and not to discuss if a bird eats a dog or whatever, I don't care (virtually speaking). Thank you for understanding.


tina.winsl

Omg thank you! I'm just trying to understand the question and there's 112 comments on the demise of an imaginary bird! Can we stay focused here people for ten seconds please!


CarlosRubi2

This should be "frisst" right?


Maja484388

why is "isst", not "frisst"?


SaurabhPra207090

Should be - Der Hund frisst den vogel


platinakuka

I would have a question... :) How can I express the fact that my dog is a female? Mein Hund ist ein Madchen? or Er ist ein Madchen? :D Thank you for answering ^^


matt_k_13

From what I learned, the verb 'to eat' for animals is fressen not essen.


Binti275

Wasn't the verb supposed to be "frisst" here?


CarlosRubi2

This should be frisst instead of isst


AnitaKinne2

should it not be 'frisst' einen vogel? Not 'isst'


adaYetkin

Too much murder here.. I have a bad feeling about the next question...


ErgaKandly

Why not "der hund frisst den vogel" ?


waterbook

Why does this sentence use essen rather than fressen?


sharon689776

Why the use of essen here rather than fressen? I thought essen was just for people.


CheeseballCat123

I feel bad for the poor bird..... I was surprised they didn't use cat for this because usually cats would be more likely to eat the bird but whatever.


sqrt222

I had "the cat eats the bird" and "the dog eats the bird" in a row


Mani603080

Isst or frisst?


Garrfielda

Fressen is used for animals, essen only for humans


BrodyPrice2

Shouldn't it be 'frisst den Vogel?'


George789514

Is it not frisst den vogel ???


FrankieFranks49

I am confused. I thought of people isst and animals frisst.


MeepMmorp

How am i supposed to know isst from ist, during speech?


FrankieFranks49

Simply how it is used. Would you say The dog is the bird? My problem is I thought with animals we used frisst. So I am totally confused. LOL!


jdO8rV

Isst instead of frisst


persis1234

Should be fressen, not essen!


snowguy17

I heard it as "The dog is the bird."


Andrea155912

I wrote "The dog is the bird..."


Andreas305

English is = German ist

German isst = English (he/she/it) eats

Because those two verbs are very similar a lot of people mix it up.


BuraShimazaki

I wrote hound by mistake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.