"Der Hund isst den Vogel."

Translation:The dog is eating the bird.

February 20, 2013

38 Comments


littleclaude

Poor bird

November 4, 2013

Rayhunter

welcome to planet Earth.

March 13, 2014

AnoopE

Why den vogel?

April 20, 2015

slee22015

Because it is in the accusative case, so der Vogel is declined as den Vogel. Also, in the future, take care not to reply to someone for a completely related topic. (I assume you did it by mistake)

May 27, 2015

whitetailhunter

lol, this sounds like a bird hunting situation, where you shoot one and then your dog eats it

February 20, 2015

Rayhunter

the dog never eats the bird, but brings it to its owner. you do not go hunting to feed your dog.

March 9, 2015

whitetailhunter

i know, but sometimes the dog is not completely obedient and eats it :)

April 10, 2015

CrypticOne

Maybe the bird attacked the dog first. That happen with one of my dogs. The bird swooped down and then came by for a second pass...bye bye bird.

April 5, 2014

littleblueduck

They do this if their children are nearby and they try to protect them. In some species the young do not learn to fly right away, so the parents have to fight off people and other animals.

August 21, 2014

chuckhan66

I love how this is the top thread on this question.

October 16, 2014

rrrGerrrman

How about Der Hund ist den Vogel? If it's a lunatic..? Or... if it's going to a party in a funny dress? If only heard, we shall never know, unless we are we supposed to jugde the actions of this poor canine.

December 30, 2014

Jayce429

Two S's, not one. Only a human is stupid enough to claim he/she is something they're not.

January 19, 2015

rrrGerrrman

Good point. Lets have a Lingot for that.

January 28, 2015

whitetailhunter

lol

February 20, 2015

cziglerdonat

Dogs are carnivores

June 13, 2014

UnicornCupcake79

Dogs are actually omnivores, cats on the other hand are obligate carnivores.

April 16, 2015

CarolynnFrenchie

My cats eat meat but they eat pasta and vegetables too ;)

July 30, 2015

AnoopE

Why den Vogel?

April 20, 2015

metaldust

I was going to say the exact same thing!

August 1, 2015

metaldust

My thoughts exactly.

August 1, 2015

MaryCulpep

Wrong verb! Animals use Fressen!

September 1, 2014

Eryashnik

Be careful to always use the word 'dog' in Duolingo translations as the word 'hound' is not accepted it seems.

October 13, 2013

CrypticOne

Probably because a hound is a specific breed of dog....

April 5, 2014

SephyTheLark

This is wrong. It should be fressen and not essen because it is an animal eating and not a human

August 20, 2014

darrenmcross

Agreed. I just got burned for using essen in a previous question with the exact same content. Some consistency would be nice.

October 12, 2014

hyster462

hat is up with all these animals eating other animals this is the second one in a row for me

January 31, 2014

majaczyc

Not that we know many more verbs. :) There was a choice between, eats, drinks, reads, has and is. :) Makes sense for me.

July 16, 2014

adaYetkin

Too much murder here.. I have a bad feeling about the next question...

June 14, 2014

CheeseballCat123

I feel bad for the poor bird..... I was surprised they didn't use cat for this because usually cats would be more likely to eat the bird but whatever.

March 26, 2014

sqrt222

I had "the cat eats the bird" and "the dog eats the bird" in a row

May 31, 2014

platinakuka

I would have a question... :) How can I express the fact that my dog is a female? Mein Hund ist ein Madchen? or Er ist ein Madchen? :D Thank you for answering ^^

June 8, 2014

Garrfielda

Dear people, dear "duolingers", PLEASE do not transform duolingo into a chat...sort of something. I really want to receive comments because I want to understand better, to learn from others and not to discuss if a bird eats a dog or whatever, I don't care (virtually speaking). Thank you for understanding.

July 15, 2015

BuraShimazaki

I wrote hound by mistake.

September 13, 2015

TomiNovak

I am wondering why was the translation "hound" marked as incorrect.

May 1, 2015

FerdawsKho

Completley wrong how can a dog eat a bird

September 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.