1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to see your ears."

"I want to see your ears."

Translation:Tôi muốn xem tai của bạn.

January 24, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

dtUyaD

Why is it "Tôi không thấy ngón tay của anh ấy" but "Tôi muốn xem ..." here?

January 24, 2017

muanui

Yes, " xem TV", "xem đồng hồ". And also "xem bệnh" = " khám bệnh" = ( the doctor) check your health

December 17, 2017

muanui

If you use " thấy đồng hồ" or " thấy TV", it means that you missed them before and now you find them. Or you saw a friend in a coffee, than you tell other that you " thấy" that person. And cannot use "xem" in these above

December 17, 2017

vudinhtung85

"Tôi muốn xem tai bạn" should be accepted.

December 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.