"Il pesce è la cena."

Translation:The fish is the dinner.

January 24, 2017

73 Comments


CJP22

"The fish is dinner" is acceptable English meaning the same as "the fish is the dinner."

January 24, 2017

AnthonyGuy2

It would be more common to say The dinner is fish. Or the fish is FOR dinner.

August 17, 2017

Jilli_ishijima

but it said that it is incorrect

February 24, 2017

Kat_Girl126

yes I agree with you

March 4, 2017

LorenzoLM

Accepted now (Dec 2017)

December 17, 2017

RichardCle230587

What is? The dinner is fish is not and that is more natural English. Anyone saying "The fish is the dinner" would stand out as a non native English speaker

August 31, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Your reply, RichardCle230587, is unclear English. I downvoted it because I don't know what you mean.

April 11, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

If you think a translation is correct, illi_ishijima, report that your answer should be correct. When enough people do, alternative correct answers will be accepted eventually.

April 11, 2019

Naasei

The definite article "the" refers to a specific dinner. "The fish is the dinner" is not the same as "the fish is dinner"

January 14, 2019

Chimikii

I agree

September 13, 2018

tonybologna1

"Fish are friends, not food"

January 25, 2017

FreddieSteele

I agree

April 19, 2017

islamgritl
May 29, 2018

Kat_Girl126

Ok first of no there is no way you can communicate with a fish it i sa diner

March 4, 2017

JooLeal15

It was a reference to "Finding Nemo"

May 6, 2017

NJtheSTQ

I"m vegan. I got it.

May 18, 2017

RickBowen88

I would say "The fish is for dinner"

March 28, 2017

peter137201

I would agree with you

April 10, 2017

drooboo

mark as correct

May 18, 2017

SteveHeide3

The fish is the dinner is grammatically awkward

April 15, 2017

drooboo

unclear as to which dinner

May 18, 2017

RichardCle230587

Agree. It is technically correct grammatically but not natural English .

August 31, 2018

BearPortla

"The fish is dinner" or "il pesce e cena" would be grammatically correct

January 31, 2017

Tom990204

I think you would still need the la in Italian.

February 1, 2018

ngueza

Yes, but do you say it?

November 14, 2017

tsadek

The fish is dinner is perfectly acceptable.

March 26, 2017

Ubermenschs

"The dinner is fish" would be the best sounding english translation. Obviously others make sense too but "The fish is the dinner" just sounds wrong, it's almost like declaring the dinner is only the fish and nothing else

June 12, 2017

TheFinkie

I agree. I am reporting this, because no English-speaker would ever ever say "the fish is dinner", and switching the subject and object is not accepted.

September 16, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I must respectfully disagree with you, TheFinkie. This is a special case, because the verb "is" is a linking (copulatory) verb followed by a subject complement/predicate nominative, which is a noun with a meaning equivalent to the subject noun's meaning. Think a = b, and b = a.

In fact, "Dinner is the fish/La cena è el pesce" makes a lot of sense because the noun "dinner" does not require the definite article when used as an English subject, and in both English and Italian, "the fish/il pesce" is not only countable but also pointing out which fish is for dinner. (Maybe this specific fish will smell if it's left overnight in the refrigerator.)

April 12, 2019

ChrisEvans4

The lessons so far have trained us that some articles can be dropped in translation. For example, "He drinks water," and, "He drinks the water," have both been acceptable translations of, "Lui beve l'acqua." Some instruction on which articles may be dropped and which cannot would be helpful.

July 22, 2017

Jerry22177

The fish is dinner

February 10, 2017

drooboo

nondefinitive dinner /the/ dinner refers to a specific dinner

May 18, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

Omission of the preposition "for" is an elision. It is colloquial English to omit the preposition "for" in a sentence like "The fish is (for) dinner.

April 12, 2019

noonynoonynoo

Report it. Tap the flag then select "My answer should have been accepted."

April 2, 2017

Jack933193

It is more correct in english to say "the fish is for dinner"

May 24, 2017

ElenaZatta

Dinner is fish is also better colloquial English

January 5, 2018

vinicio424392

No it's ok

April 15, 2017

Lily461896

Honestly, "the fish is the dinner" is an awkward English sentence I can't see anyone using. It's pretty hard to know whether Duolingo wants you to keep the article in the translation to signify specifics or whether they want you to omit it to make a more natural English sentence. It's a little inconsistent.

August 1, 2017

hannaesp

the fish is for dinner is still not accepted and should be.

September 18, 2018

Ironmonger1945

How is, Il pesce e la cena, incorrect?

February 7, 2017

Ironmonger1945

My response was identical to the correct answer, but was considered incorrect, for some reason, prehaps omitted accent marks?

February 11, 2017

drooboo

il pesce e la cena > the fish and the dinner. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtEa85S5ky8

May 18, 2017

Kathy664804

The fish is dinner is acceptable i don't know why its wrong

April 21, 2017

kostassiot1

so sc makes the sh sound?

April 30, 2017

jamesbrown3233

jtjpergjpqmipbr

May 10, 2017

clive112700

Your corrrection is neither good grammar nor good English. Get with the English idioms and structures before criticising the translations please.

July 28, 2017

chacha1808

how to say "the fish is for dinner tonight" in italian? because this sentence sounds really strange

February 26, 2018

Owlspotting

I imagined this as the answer to: "Papà, cosa mangerà il pesce per cena?"

July 7, 2018

AlisonRuan1

In British English no-one would sey the fish is the dinner

December 1, 2018

Collette797923

As a native English speaker, you'd never say "the fish is the dinner" or "fish is dinner". You'd say "the fish is FOR dinner". Willing to fight on this one :D

July 25, 2019

Tom567806

I see a lot of comments here saying "The fish is dinner" should be accepted on the grounds that "The fish is the dinner" is awkward English. While the latter statement is true, I disagree with the former: it's still not the English way of saying it. The English sentence is "The fish is for dinner". I recognise this cannot be achieved via direct translation, but it is the meaning of the sentence and surely that is more important?

August 11, 2019

FreddieSteele

The fish is the dinner! But I always leave out the word the. I can see that whould be an easy mistake to make.

April 19, 2017

TonyD672089

I agree. The fish IS dinner. Not the dinner? What the heck.

May 16, 2017

drooboo

/la/ cena is definite (a specific dinner) so we say /the/ dinner. if we wanted to say 'the fish is dinner' we would say 'il pesce è cena' which could be, as well, 'the fish is some dinner'.

May 18, 2017

Anqet137

But that's what was said!

June 19, 2017

AntonioPuebla

This sentence sounds really weird!

May 14, 2018

naval_muffin

isn't it awkward to say 'il pesce e la cena' in italian?? i would say 'per la cena mangiamo il pesce'. .. would that be better?

November 29, 2018

Berkobee

It is not English grammar

July 8, 2017

clive112700

I refer to my earlier post, and other students posts. The dinner cannot be only of fish, and the fish cannot solely be dinner, therefore the dinner is fish is both logically and grammatically the only way for this phrase to be translated. Now let this be an end to this fishy dinner.

July 28, 2017

clive112700

How many more times, your comment is ungrammatical and incorrect.

July 28, 2017

clive112700

That is five attempts to get past this roadblock of a nonsensical phrase which is ungrammatical and idiomatically ridiculous.

July 28, 2017

TheP1nguin

A fish for dinner seems more appropriate here

August 28, 2017

Lilikinz

Mmm, fish dinners

September 12, 2017

JohnMikeP.Piccin

Instead of being mean and say "the fish is the dinner" i wrote "the fish eat the dinner"

October 16, 2017

Portal_Genius

Duolingo is really bad at grammer

November 13, 2017

Eeonorka

Stop correcting my English!

November 1, 2018

JennyHolland

I think English speakers would say ' the fish is for supper' or more usually 'fish is for supper'. Answers thatnare more grammatically or idiomaticallymcorrect should be accepted over more literal translations

January 8, 2019

Mr.Quatra

The fish is NOT food.

March 31, 2019

722maira

Thanls

August 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.