1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego nie masz pracy?"

"Dlaczego nie masz pracy?"

Translation:Why do you not have a job?

January 24, 2017

14 Comments


Yomer01

Why are you starting again Duo...

May 20, 2017

PetrDiblik

Why? Maybe because working for money is obsolete and because money is the biggest scam in human history?

October 24, 2017

chce_polski

Got something better to control over consumption, impulsive behavior, motivation, etc.? Sound like a socialist. A Czech ought to know better, Petr.

September 17, 2018

Romanuke

Why do you have no job?... for example

January 24, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

March 8, 2017

PedroCadil1

Why you don't have a job?

October 1, 2017

Jellei

That's not the usual word order of a negative question in English, as I was told it sound rather unnatural.

October 3, 2017

omniduo

Why don't you have a job? – should be accepted

January 27, 2018

Trofaste

It's accepted already.

January 27, 2018

TobyBartels

It should be ‘Why don't you have a job?’ (although your word order is used in dependent clauses, as in ‘I don't know why you don't have a job.’).

September 21, 2018

JoanieKatz

Clumsy answer was: Why don't you've work ??? weird

July 3, 2018

Jellei

That's a Duolingo-wide bug that results from the fact that the algorithm doesn't understand context.

Basically, you can shorten "I have worked" to "I've worked", right? So the algorithm allows that automatically if only "I have" is accepted. But it also allows it in contexts where such abbreviation makes zero sense. And sometimes even suggests it. I hope they will finally fix it...

July 3, 2018

chce_polski

Bo jestem leniwy.

September 17, 2018

NickFleck

Which means: How come you do not have a job?

September 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.