1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono i tuoi pantaloni."

"Non sono i tuoi pantaloni."

Translation:They are not your pants.

February 20, 2013

30 Comments


janeann

I am not your pants?


bbullington

'sono' is both first person singular (I am) and third person plural (they are). Io sono un uomo. Loro sono belle (they are beautiful).

Though I suppose, since Italian doesn't have to have a subject pronoun this could technically be:

[loro] non sono i tuoi pantaloni; they aren't your pants. [io] non sono i tuoi panteloni: I am not your pants.... a fairly award situation indeed.

"why are you wiping your wet hands on me?" "I just washed them and could not find a towel"" "I am not your pants"

However, I can't fault the grader for not anticipating that situation.


f.formica
Mod

Technically, it wouldn't be wrong... I'm sure you could come up with a context for that :)


Moxzi

"It's the wrong trousers Gromit, and they've gone wrong!" :D


WillowsofXihu

Next duo sentence: “Il pinguino ha i tuoi pantaloni!”


Elena18

I wonder whose pants they are :)


ValekFilip

This one is easy... "These pants are yours". See? ;)


John.Burgess

Are trousers (or pants) always plural in Italian, like they are in the UK and the US? Is there any country that anyone can think of where there is just one trouser?!


Tiny-Seed1

In french, it's "un pantalon" (pants) or "un jean" (denim pants). In spanish too, we have the singular form, with "un pantalòn" (derivative from french). But in italian, it's always "i pantaloni" in plural form I think.


f.formica
Mod

See here for the whole etymology; it's pretty interesting. In Italian it's supposed to be plural but it's not uncommon to hear people informally referring to pants as the singular "pantalone".


Ingridvg70

In Dutch it's singular: een broek, een pantalon


Frenki.Kol

In Albanian they are also always Plural. :-P


bbarbababbababba

In Brazilian Portuguese we use the singular "calça"


RagazzoBra1

Or the plural "calças". We use both.


mikina

In German they're just a hose


LoicKho

Why does it mark "I am you pants" wrong? I know it doesn't really make sense, but it is technically correct.


blarkin0818

I think that only "I am youR pants" would be technically correct, but as stated above, that'd be a pretty weird context you'd have to think up.


CallMeAnja

It doesn't accept it...I was going through and I thought it was just another weird Duo sentence...didn't even think of they until it was too late.


illexsquid

This is a reasonable argument. In this case we are expected to avoid a grammatically accurate translation because it's not logical, but in other cases we are supposed to throw logic out ans just translate. ("I am a butterfly", "I have a bean", etc.)


hjz418

They are MINE! See the purple stain?


Cavman144

hey! stop, thief! those are my pants!


Jayhen2

Pants are trousers in English


I-AM-THE-STAR

Give my pants back to me or else I'll steal yours like you did to me XD


vasyl19

"It is not your pants" wouldn't be correct translation?


gawdsake

Can we not have proper English rather than this American version? Pants = trousers. Candy = sweets.


BookerPrizWinner

English used to use the singular: in place of trousers, you could say "he wore a grey flannel trouser". We old Wodehousians are familiar with this. I like the fact that 'trouser' has in recent years become a verb in English, as in "he trousered the five pound note". I wonder if you could do that with 'pants'?


Zahira413124

How do I say: "These", instead of 'This'?


Vincenzo484017

It is bad English to use "they", it should be "those". Which is why some people might think to use "loro" but that would not make sense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.