"Non sono i tuoi pantaloni."

Translation:They are not your pants.

February 20, 2013

28 Comments


janeann

I am not your pants?

February 20, 2013

bbullington

'sono' is both first person singular (I am) and third person plural (they are). Io sono un uomo. Loro sono belle (they are beautiful).

Though I suppose, since Italian doesn't have to have a subject pronoun this could technically be:

[loro] non sono i tuoi pantaloni; they aren't your pants. [io] non sono i tuoi panteloni: I am not your pants.... a fairly award situation indeed.

"why are you wiping your wet hands on me?" "I just washed them and could not find a towel"" "I am not your pants"

However, I can't fault the grader for not anticipating that situation.

August 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Technically, it wouldn't be wrong... I'm sure you could come up with a context for that :)

February 20, 2013

Moxzi

"It's the wrong trousers Gromit, and they've gone wrong!" :D

December 10, 2013

WillowsofXihu

Next duo sentence: “Il pinguino ha i tuoi pantaloni!”

October 4, 2014

Elena18

I wonder whose pants they are :)

March 7, 2013

ValekFilip

This one is easy... "These pants are yours". See? ;)

September 9, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Awkward.......

July 10, 2013

John.Burgess

Are trousers (or pants) always plural in Italian, like they are in the UK and the US? Is there any country that anyone can think of where there is just one trouser?!

February 13, 2014

Tiny-Seed1

In french, it's "un pantalon" (pants) or "un jean" (denim pants). In spanish too, we have the singular form, with "un pantalòn" (derivative from french). But in italian, it's always "i pantaloni" in plural form I think.

June 22, 2014

f.formica
Mod

See here for the whole etymology; it's pretty interesting. In Italian it's supposed to be plural but it's not uncommon to hear people informally referring to pants as the singular "pantalone".

June 22, 2014

Ingridvg70

In Dutch it's singular: een broek, een pantalon

August 28, 2014

Frenki.Kol

In Albanian they are also always Plural. :-P

March 8, 2014

bbarbababbababba

In Brazilian Portuguese we use the singular "calça"

May 31, 2016

RagazzoBra1

Or the plural "calças". We use both.

July 9, 2017

mikina

In German they're just a hose

June 6, 2014

hjz418

They are MINE! See the purple stain?

April 29, 2016

Cavman144

hey! stop, thief! those are my pants!

June 2, 2016

LoicKho

Why does it mark "I am you pants" wrong? I know it doesn't really make sense, but it is technically correct.

March 12, 2013

blarkin0818

I think that only "I am youR pants" would be technically correct, but as stated above, that'd be a pretty weird context you'd have to think up.

November 3, 2013

CallMeAnja

It doesn't accept it...I was going through and I thought it was just another weird Duo sentence...didn't even think of they until it was too late.

November 20, 2013

illexsquid

This is a reasonable argument. In this case we are expected to avoid a grammatically accurate translation because it's not logical, but in other cases we are supposed to throw logic out ans just translate. ("I am a butterfly", "I have a bean", etc.)

January 29, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Give my pants back to me or else I'll steal yours like you did to me XD

May 9, 2019

vasyl19

"It is not your pants" wouldn't be correct translation?

March 18, 2016

cernoit

Can we not have proper English rather than this American version? Pants = trousers. Candy = sweets.

May 28, 2016

Zahira413124

How do I say: "These", instead of 'This'?

July 13, 2017

Vincenzo484017

It is bad English to use "they", it should be "those". Which is why some people might think to use "loro" but that would not make sense

May 30, 2018

Jayhen2

Pants are trousers in English

November 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.