1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A shirt in exchange for a so…

"A shirt in exchange for a soup"

Translation:Une chemise contre une soupe

February 20, 2013

10 Comments


rpeterson328

Why isn't contre then posted as a possibility while you're doing the exercise?


Bovinecow

Why would pour instead of contre be incorrect?


dducrest

Pour doesn't imply an exchange. contre does.


jaubs

A correct translated listed states "...d'une soupe?" Why is that? Can someone explain how/when I am allowed to use "de" in that context and others?


K333222

en échange de = in exchange for (source: GT)


Das_Uberdog

My word contre can mean a lot of things.


BryceKranz

The English translation does not make sense. Perhaps, "... for a bowl of soup." In that case, either the soup is terrific or the shirt is poor! :)


kkmontfort

Why is it d'une soupe instead of pour une soupe?


dcrayola

I believe it is a set phrase so it's merely the rule


scrumpbone

Everything was going great till these lessons. Now they throw obscure translations without actually training us for certain words

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.