"A shirt in exchange for a soup"

Translation:Une chemise contre une soupe

February 20, 2013

10 Comments


rpeterson328

Why isn't contre then posted as a possibility while you're doing the exercise?

February 3, 2014

Bovinecow

Why would pour instead of contre be incorrect?

February 20, 2013

dducrest

Pour doesn't imply an exchange. contre does.

July 22, 2013

jaubs

A correct translated listed states "...d'une soupe?" Why is that? Can someone explain how/when I am allowed to use "de" in that context and others?

March 18, 2014

K333222

en ├ęchange de = in exchange for (source: GT)

June 3, 2014

Das_Uberdog

My word contre can mean a lot of things.

September 12, 2013

BryceKranz

The English translation does not make sense. Perhaps, "... for a bowl of soup." In that case, either the soup is terrific or the shirt is poor! :)

March 22, 2014

kkmontfort

Why is it d'une soupe instead of pour une soupe?

June 13, 2014

dcrayola

I believe it is a set phrase so it's merely the rule

June 18, 2014

scrumpbone

Everything was going great till these lessons. Now they throw obscure translations without actually training us for certain words

July 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.