"Eu sinto a sua falta."

Translation:I miss you.

February 20, 2013

24 Comments


saniac

This sentence could do with more of a hint. Literally it would be I sense your absence, and if you don't know the Portuguese idiom already you'll get it wrong with the hints given for sinto and falta.

March 10, 2013

Andrew_H

It doesn't have anything to do with the absence, really. Another sentence that is more common in Portuguese is "Tenho saudade de você" which means "I miss you".

March 24, 2013

emeyr

It is an idiomatic expression. Sentir falta / Fazer falta...

Eu sinto a sua falta. = Você me faz falta. = I miss you.

August 26, 2017

chiantiglace

I said "I feel you are missing". You corrected me by saying "I feel you IS missing". You is missing is not proper English. Multiple times I am "failing" due to inaccuracies to English, not Portuguese, and not my inaccuracies.

July 14, 2013

pgomes

How would anyone get this right without knowing the Brazilian (Portuguese?) idiom, and knowing that duolingo wanted you to translate it as such. For everything else you are expected to translate literally. Bad sentence.

June 5, 2013

Andrew_H

I agree that it is difficult for someone that doesn't know, but this is a common expression in Portuguese so it is necessary for people to know it.

June 8, 2013

[deactivated user]

    French uses a similiar construct, "tu me manques" - "I miss you", probably similiar in Spanish.

    June 14, 2015

Ian765520

    Exact same in German: „Du fehlst mir.“

    February 24, 2019

Jamesalex1

    hmm on the one hand it's difficult having to learn 'collocations' and 'lexical chunks' at the same time as new words, but on the other hand it's more practical than only learning a list of new words.

    April 7, 2014

JCMcGee

    Here, translate this:

    How did Darth Vader know what Luke got him for Christmas? He felt his presence....

    kkkkkkk

    June 24, 2013

TetyanaO

    It should be "I feel you ARE missing", not IS

    June 8, 2013

Andrew_H

    No, because this is an expression in Portuguese and can't be directly translated into English. The literal translation has a different meaning to what the real meaning is.

    June 8, 2013

TetyanaO

    No, because it is not grammatically correct. You cannot say "you is missing" in whatever context.

    June 8, 2013

honrubcor

    Why not "I miss him"? I do not understand you

    March 26, 2013

JamWowz

    You are missing, not you is.

    I always learned "saudade" was the best for "I miss you"

    August 13, 2013

J.Peezy

    Why wouldn't "I miss him" or "I miss her" work?

    February 20, 2013

bl1zl3er

    From everything I have understood, sua is used to mean you very frequently and if you want to talk about a 3rd person you would say de ..., so, Eu sinto a falta dela = I miss her. Just some kind of convention to avoid confusion, since Brazilian Portuguese does not differentiate between 2nd and 3rd person.

    February 20, 2013

PHScanes

    It's correct

    May 20, 2014

Jamesalex1

    So how does it sound if I say "Eu te falta"?

    April 7, 2014

PHScanes

    It means nothing in Portuguese

    May 20, 2014

Sabin

    Is "Eu estou com saudade de você" another way to say the same thing? It is what I learnt for "I miss you"

    April 2, 2016

PHScanes

    It's acceptable to say "saudade", but the correct form is "saudades"... but your version is a correct translation...

    http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/saudade-ou-saudades.htm

    April 5, 2016

ribbonhead

    Is 'Sinto sua falta' right as well? If they are both correct, then what is the 'a' in 'Eu sinto a sua falta' for? Thanks.

    April 10, 2019

Paulenrique

    Definite articles are optional when you have possessive adjectives. "Eu sinto sua falta" is also right.

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.