"Eu sinto a sua falta."

Translation:I miss you.

6 years ago

22 Comments


saniac

This sentence could do with more of a hint. Literally it would be I sense your absence, and if you don't know the Portuguese idiom already you'll get it wrong with the hints given for sinto and falta.

6 years ago

Andrew_H

It doesn't have anything to do with the absence, really. Another sentence that is more common in Portuguese is "Tenho saudade de você" which means "I miss you".

5 years ago

emeyr

It is an idiomatic expression. Sentir falta / Fazer falta...

Eu sinto a sua falta. = Você me faz falta. = I miss you.

1 year ago

chiantiglace

I said "I feel you are missing". You corrected me by saying "I feel you IS missing". You is missing is not proper English. Multiple times I am "failing" due to inaccuracies to English, not Portuguese, and not my inaccuracies.

5 years ago

pgomes

How would anyone get this right without knowing the Brazilian (Portuguese?) idiom, and knowing that duolingo wanted you to translate it as such. For everything else you are expected to translate literally. Bad sentence.

5 years ago

Andrew_H

I agree that it is difficult for someone that doesn't know, but this is a common expression in Portuguese so it is necessary for people to know it.

5 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

French uses a similiar construct, "tu me manques" - "I miss you", probably similiar in Spanish.

3 years ago

Ian765520

Exact same in German: „Du fehlst mir.“

2 weeks ago

Jamesalex1

hmm on the one hand it's difficult having to learn 'collocations' and 'lexical chunks' at the same time as new words, but on the other hand it's more practical than only learning a list of new words.

4 years ago

JCMcGee

Here, translate this:

How did Darth Vader know what Luke got him for Christmas? He felt his presence....

kkkkkkk

5 years ago

TetyanaO

It should be "I feel you ARE missing", not IS

5 years ago

Andrew_H

No, because this is an expression in Portuguese and can't be directly translated into English. The literal translation has a different meaning to what the real meaning is.

5 years ago

TetyanaO

No, because it is not grammatically correct. You cannot say "you is missing" in whatever context.

5 years ago

honrubcor

Why not "I miss him"? I do not understand you

5 years ago

JamWowz

You are missing, not you is.

I always learned "saudade" was the best for "I miss you"

5 years ago

J.Peezy

Why wouldn't "I miss him" or "I miss her" work?

6 years ago

bl1zl3er

From everything I have understood, sua is used to mean you very frequently and if you want to talk about a 3rd person you would say de ..., so, Eu sinto a falta dela = I miss her. Just some kind of convention to avoid confusion, since Brazilian Portuguese does not differentiate between 2nd and 3rd person.

6 years ago

PHScanes

It's correct

4 years ago

Jamesalex1

So how does it sound if I say "Eu te falta"?

4 years ago

PHScanes

It means nothing in Portuguese

4 years ago

Sabin

Is "Eu estou com saudade de você" another way to say the same thing? It is what I learnt for "I miss you"

2 years ago

PHScanes

It's acceptable to say "saudade", but the correct form is "saudades"... but your version is a correct translation...

http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/saudade-ou-saudades.htm

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.