1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sinto a sua falta."

"Eu sinto a sua falta."

Translation:I miss you.

February 20, 2013

26 Comments


saniac

This sentence could do with more of a hint. Literally it would be I sense your absence, and if you don't know the Portuguese idiom already you'll get it wrong with the hints given for sinto and falta.


Andrew_H

It doesn't have anything to do with the absence, really. Another sentence that is more common in Portuguese is "Tenho saudade de você" which means "I miss you".


emeyr

It is an idiomatic expression. Sentir falta / Fazer falta...

Eu sinto a sua falta. = Você me faz falta. = I miss you.


chiantiglace

I said "I feel you are missing". You corrected me by saying "I feel you IS missing". You is missing is not proper English. Multiple times I am "failing" due to inaccuracies to English, not Portuguese, and not my inaccuracies.


pgomes

How would anyone get this right without knowing the Brazilian (Portuguese?) idiom, and knowing that duolingo wanted you to translate it as such. For everything else you are expected to translate literally. Bad sentence.


Andrew_H

I agree that it is difficult for someone that doesn't know, but this is a common expression in Portuguese so it is necessary for people to know it.


[deactivated user]

    French uses a similiar construct, "tu me manques" - "I miss you", probably similiar in Spanish.


Ian765520

    Exact same in German: „Du fehlst mir.“


Jamesalex1

    hmm on the one hand it's difficult having to learn 'collocations' and 'lexical chunks' at the same time as new words, but on the other hand it's more practical than only learning a list of new words.


TetyanaO

    It should be "I feel you ARE missing", not IS


Andrew_H

    No, because this is an expression in Portuguese and can't be directly translated into English. The literal translation has a different meaning to what the real meaning is.


TetyanaO

    No, because it is not grammatically correct. You cannot say "you is missing" in whatever context.


Andrew_H

    Your sentence is grammatically correct, but the translation is wrong.


chiantiglace

    Andrew, you are mistaken. Though that might translate differently, you cannot say "you is" as a translation from Portuguese. How do you not understand that?


JCMcGee

    Here, translate this:

    How did Darth Vader know what Luke got him for Christmas? He felt his presence....

    kkkkkkk


honrubcor

    Why not "I miss him"? I do not understand you


JamWowz

    You are missing, not you is.

    I always learned "saudade" was the best for "I miss you"


J.Peezy

    Why wouldn't "I miss him" or "I miss her" work?


bl1zl3er

    From everything I have understood, sua is used to mean you very frequently and if you want to talk about a 3rd person you would say de ..., so, Eu sinto a falta dela = I miss her. Just some kind of convention to avoid confusion, since Brazilian Portuguese does not differentiate between 2nd and 3rd person.


Jamesalex1

    So how does it sound if I say "Eu te falta"?


PHScanes

    It means nothing in Portuguese


Sabin

    Is "Eu estou com saudade de você" another way to say the same thing? It is what I learnt for "I miss you"


PHScanes

    It's acceptable to say "saudade", but the correct form is "saudades"... but your version is a correct translation...

    http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/saudade-ou-saudades.htm


ribbonhead

    Is 'Sinto sua falta' right as well? If they are both correct, then what is the 'a' in 'Eu sinto a sua falta' for? Thanks.


Paulenrique

    Definite articles are optional when you have possessive adjectives. "Eu sinto sua falta" is also right.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.