"Chacun de nous te fait confiance."

Translation:Each of us trusts you.

2/20/2013, 3:36:41 AM

37 Comments


CochonDeSurprise

Why is "Every one of us trusts you" marked wrong?

5/9/2013, 12:47:44 AM

DancingGeek

Sounds right to me, I'd report it.

7/5/2013, 3:45:10 PM

thebaum1113

they want "Each" to be used since "Chacun" is the word that is used:)

9/3/2014, 12:29:11 AM

ronjudd

Tu as la confiance de chacun de nous.

4/9/2013, 5:37:45 AM

ronjudd

unusual construction

4/9/2013, 5:35:46 AM

remarkably

Surely "All of us trust you" is perfectly acceptable English? (!)

7/18/2014, 2:31:48 PM

gagarski

Duo corrects "All of us trust you" to "All of us trusts you". I think that "all of us" is plural, so there should be "trust"

8/8/2014, 4:35:01 PM

Avistew

You're right. They're probably "correcting" the verb because they expected you to use "every one of us", which is singular.

8/13/2014, 10:40:20 PM

manixfan

All takes the 3rd person singular verb tense. "All is well", so "all of us trusts you" would be correct, and using trust would be incorrect.

9/7/2014, 2:12:26 AM

Avistew

"All" in "All is well" stands for "everything", which is singular. "All" in "All of us" strands for "Every one of us", which is plural.

9/7/2014, 10:28:37 PM

manixfan

Would you say "every one go to the store" or "every one goes to the store"? All is a singular collective noun, and therefore takes the singular verb tense

9/21/2014, 11:32:19 PM

sslawek

Not true. "All" takes the 3rd person singular, "all of us" is first person plural.

http://stylemanual.ngs.org/home/A/agreement-subject-verb

9/7/2014, 1:55:49 PM

sslawek

It is acceptable english, but it's not a direct translation of the sentence.

7/18/2014, 5:52:37 PM

SingingScientist

This is the answer that I used, but it was rejected. Personally, "Each of us trusts you" sounds like a sentence that is technically correct, but would never actually be said by an English speaker. "Each of us..." may be useful in other contexts (each of us has a key), but I think that native English speakers would almost always prefer "All of us..." for this sentence. The "correct" translation sounds unnatural to me.

8/6/2015, 9:17:07 PM

CiaranGAC

if it's 'we' doing the action, why isn't it 'faisons'

5/29/2013, 11:06:44 PM

CochonDeSurprise

It's just like in English. You'd say "each of us trusts you," not "each of us trust you." The verb goes with "chacun" or "each," not with "nous." In English, the verb "trusts" goes with "each," and "of us" is a prepositional phrase.

5/29/2013, 11:09:01 PM

frenchrunner1

Part of one of the words was cut off by the speaker.

10/20/2013, 6:52:23 PM

SJNatasha

Apparently I don't know how to speak English (my mother tongue) according to this site! Argh Duolingo! My response was "Each of us trust you."

11/28/2014, 2:11:03 AM

mary694700

it would be "Each of us trusts you." {each trusts)

1/3/2017, 2:39:08 PM

Ericthelinguist

What's the difference between Chacun and chaque?

8/20/2015, 3:15:03 AM

gagarski

"Chaque" is an adjective and "chacun" is a noun.

8/21/2015, 9:09:22 AM

mikit

Why do you use "faire" not "avoir"? And how can i write "Each of us make you trust." in French?

2/20/2013, 3:36:41 AM

tudormsk

Seems that "faire confiance" it's the french expression to trust someone

5/20/2013, 9:46:32 AM

Avistew

You can also say "avoir confiance en". So "Chacun de nous te fait confiance" could also be "Chacun de nous a confiance en toi".

As for making someone trust, well "confiance" is actually a noun. But in "Each one of us makes you trust", as in, makes you believe, "trust" is a verb. So you would use "Chacun de nous te fait croire", although it's a bit weird. More likely, you would say "te donne confiance" (gives you trust).

Trust just isn't used that much as a verb in French.

11/21/2013, 9:24:16 PM

valerie676364

Can you also say chacun de nous faisons confiance en toi?

10/13/2016, 9:05:47 PM

jolynnedougherty

Each of us have confidence in you. Duo doesn't like the have. They want has. Is each singular and that is how we conjugate to have or is us plural. What do we use to conjugate to have. Supposedly, I am a native English speaker but I didn't pay as much attention in grammar school as I should have done.

9/27/2013, 2:50:50 PM

sslawek

Each is singular, so it is "each (one) of us trusts you".

10/11/2013, 7:04:28 PM

jolynnedougherty

Thanks. That makes sense with the each one.

10/11/2013, 10:51:40 PM

shaktee76

"A verb after 'each of...' is usually singular, but it can be plural in an informal style." Michael Swan, Practical English Usage

4/19/2014, 5:24:30 PM

Trajan242

How about "each of us depends on you" ?

6/23/2014, 4:46:28 PM

Avistew

No. You can trust someone without depending on them.

6/23/2014, 4:53:11 PM

Trajan242

Ah, okay. It's just that wordreference.com lists "faire confiance à" as "depend on". But admittedly there's no "à" here so I guess that detail makes all the difference. Thanks!

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/faire%20confiance

6/23/2014, 5:01:12 PM

carloscids

There is no verb for trust in french?

7/21/2015, 4:37:25 PM

Sharie16

each of us are confident in you?

8/28/2015, 3:42:53 AM

Kylurr

I used "is trusting you" instead of "trusts you". Why is this wrong?

9/22/2015, 1:42:02 AM

HiBASh5

Pourquoi la phrase pas comme ça ? Each one of us trust you

7/16/2016, 6:58:47 PM

elli937605

What's wrong with 'each of us has confidence in you'

7/22/2018, 9:53:16 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.