1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mua một tờ báo để đọc."

"Tôi mua một tờ báo để đọc."

Translation:I buy a newspaper in order to read.

January 25, 2017

17 Comments


Don166450

In English one would say 'to read,' not 'in order to read.'


GiaLang3

Order /'ɔ:də[r]/

@ (n) mệnh lệnh, thứ tự, ngăn nắp, trật tự, phiếu uỷ nhiệm, đơn hàng, thủ tục, huân chương.
• in order : đúng thủ tục. • in order to # in order that : mục đích để ... (I buy a newspaper in order to read.) • in order to do (sth) : có thể làm việc gì theo quy định. • by order of (sb) :theo lệnh của ai. • in the order of (sth) : vào khoảng. • on order : đã đặt rồi nhưng chưa giao (hàng). • out of order : xộc xệch, hỏng hóc. [make] to order : [làm theo] yêu cầu riêng của một khách hàng. • under the orders of (sb) : theo lệnh (dưới sự chỉ đạo) của ai.

@ (v) gọi món, ra lệnh, đặt mua, sắp xếp. • Order (sb) off : ra khỏi vị trí do sai luật. • Order (sb) out : xuất quân.


DanielLase85641

I buy a newspaper for reading?


JonnyDK

I want to know this aswell


SheTuti

Did you try it and got puzzled? If yes, may I suggest you report it... one day it will be uploaded I guess.


SheTuti

I tried myself and got buzzed. I reported it.


MarcoZanchi

Should also allow "I buy a newspaper in order to read it"


SheTuti

Yes, it sounds more natural, but I was killed for using it at the end... (nó is missing tho)


nicolas541932

I buy a paper to read. No?


camilovietnam

Also voting here for "I buy a newspaper for reading". Like "I buy cigarettes for smoking", it seems correct to me. I suggest flagging this as "My answer should be accepted" besides leaving your comment here.


Joesamhobbs

I buy a newspaper for reading is correct. My vietnamese wife confirms this.


RowanNguye

I think they should let there be a past tense answer.


kuah

Past tense would require the past tense marker, "Tôi đã mua một tờ báo để đọc."


p2LH8cwf

Why I buy a newspaper for reading is wrong?


PrestonSis

Why not "I buy a newspaper for reading" Picture an airport. You want something to read. What kind of reading material do you buy?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.