"There is no proof of that."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει απόδειξη για αυτό.

January 25, 2017

10 Comments


spikypsyche

Why not εκείνο instead of αυτό?

January 25, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Would "δεν υπάρχει ένδειξη για εκείνο" work?

August 3, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not exactly. Ένδειξη is more of a clue, an indication. So, that fact that someone may have a clue doesn't necessarily mean that they have proof, no? ^.^

August 3, 2017

spdl79
Mod

That's good to know, I had originally learned the two as being almost interchangeable. Thanks Dimitra!

August 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

And it's actually pretty common to say "Είναι απλά μια ένδειξη, δεν αποδεικνύει κάτι"

August 4, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you! RE ένδειξη/απόδειξη, I have to unlearn what I originally learned in someone else's Memrise course now ;-)

Quick question, while you're here: for αποδεικνύω (and the other -δεικνύω words), is the -δείχνω or -δεικνύω variant more commonly used? My dictionary seems to prefer the former but I've only been seeing the latter lately.

August 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I definitely think that the -δεικνύω variants of those words are more commonly used. Think that βικιλεξικό has αποδεικνύω as the definition of αποδείχνω and that I have never used αποδείχνω in my whole life, and I don't think that's just me... ;)

August 4, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well... Personally, I think I've only used δείχνω exactly as it is. :P For all the rest, the -δεικνύω variants are the ones to go with. ^.^

August 4, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll and Dimitra! I'm using the Oxford Greek-English dictionary by Stavropoulos, and that's not the first time that it's preferenced versions that I've later found out aren't commonly used.

August 4, 2017

2970699459

Δεν υπάρχει καμία απόδειξη γι 'αυτό. should also be correct

September 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.