"Él y yo queremos una cerveza."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

February 20, 2013

32 Comments


khaakenajaf

i thought she said creemos instead of queremos

June 5, 2013

txlate

I also heard creemos - but it made no sense. I listened several times.

November 20, 2013

LisaDarcel

Y yo tambien!

February 11, 2014

LewisH65

I got corremos. He and I run a beer :s

February 20, 2014

kida2323

Me too!

September 24, 2013

BonaFidee

definitely sounds like "corremos"

April 11, 2014

JohnTheNub

Same :/

November 17, 2014

ThrashtilDeath

Dos cervezas, por favor.

February 20, 2013

PatrickDeneny

Perhaps the most useful phrase so far!

August 26, 2013

hiba.ajarti

It could also be ' we want a beer '

July 5, 2013

Bill-Roca

The software probably wants 'nosotros queremos ... ' for "we want ..."

August 23, 2013

kerifue

sounds like "el hijo queremos una cerveza"

July 22, 2013

Bill-Roca

http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html ... pick Spanish(Spain) with the default speaker and enter "Él y yo queremos. el hijo queremos." to hear the differences ...

These speech synthesizers are useful (to me anyway) for picking up subtle differences in Spanish and French.

November 30, 2013

Sideetahay

Very useful indeed but I noticed that queremos is pronounced Qe-remos so I think the U is silent

February 24, 2014

Idraote

the U in queremos is silent. It is always silent after Q. QU=K

November 1, 2015

Charatwic

Try playing it slowly (the turtle icon) and you can hear the three words "El y yo..."

November 30, 2013

carlaquest

Ni cerveza para mi.

December 15, 2013

shottymcb

It sounded like she had peanut butter in her mouth when she said queremos.

February 15, 2014

Talca

Tres cervezas, por favor.

March 22, 2013

yerne

Quatros cervezas, por favor.

November 13, 2013

dman98

¡Sí!

December 23, 2013

ebbaasghar

I wrote Him and me want a beer, apparently thats wrong but I think it sounds better

August 10, 2014

barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.

February 9, 2014

barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.

February 9, 2014

KingChubbs

I put "We want a beer." How is that wrong?

February 18, 2014

28734

I heard corremos also after listening 5 times!

February 26, 2014

LukeWoodfield

Might come in handy.

April 24, 2014

AvipsaMaha

Querer could be need or want. Told me need was incorrect!

July 8, 2014

Gatokitty

I couldn't find a way to type a capital E with an accent, so it got marked wrong.

July 9, 2014

jonathan.o237206

In this kind of sentence, do you pronounce the "y" like "i"??

August 1, 2014

AnneliseS1

This is why duo lingo has a lack of sentence use

November 14, 2014

KoratBora

I said "He and me want a beer." but it didn't accept this sentence.

September 16, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.