1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él y yo queremos una cerveza…

"Él y yo queremos una cerveza."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

February 20, 2013

32 Comments


khaakenajaf

i thought she said creemos instead of queremos


txlate

I also heard creemos - but it made no sense. I listened several times.


LewisH65

I got corremos. He and I run a beer :s


BonaFidee

definitely sounds like "corremos"


ThrashtilDeath

Dos cervezas, por favor.


PatrickDeneny

Perhaps the most useful phrase so far!


hiba.ajarti

It could also be ' we want a beer '


Bill-Roca

The software probably wants 'nosotros queremos ... ' for "we want ..."


kerifue

sounds like "el hijo queremos una cerveza"


Bill-Roca

http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html ... pick Spanish(Spain) with the default speaker and enter "Él y yo queremos. el hijo queremos." to hear the differences ...

These speech synthesizers are useful (to me anyway) for picking up subtle differences in Spanish and French.


Sideetahay

Very useful indeed but I noticed that queremos is pronounced Qe-remos so I think the U is silent


Idraote

the U in queremos is silent. It is always silent after Q. QU=K


Charatwic

Try playing it slowly (the turtle icon) and you can hear the three words "El y yo..."


carlaquest

Ni cerveza para mi.


shottymcb

It sounded like she had peanut butter in her mouth when she said queremos.


Talca

Tres cervezas, por favor.


yerne

Quatros cervezas, por favor.


ebbaasghar

I wrote Him and me want a beer, apparently thats wrong but I think it sounds better


barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.


barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.


KingChubbs

I put "We want a beer." How is that wrong?


28734

I heard corremos also after listening 5 times!


LukeWoodfield

Might come in handy.


AvipsaMaha

Querer could be need or want. Told me need was incorrect!


Gatokitty

I couldn't find a way to type a capital E with an accent, so it got marked wrong.


jonathan.o237206

In this kind of sentence, do you pronounce the "y" like "i"??


AnneliseS1

This is why duo lingo has a lack of sentence use


KoratBora

I said "He and me want a beer." but it didn't accept this sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.