Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él y yo queremos una cerveza."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

5 years ago

32 Comments


khaakenajaf

i thought she said creemos instead of queremos

5 years ago

txlate

I also heard creemos - but it made no sense. I listened several times.

4 years ago

LisaDarcel

Y yo tambien!

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I got corremos. He and I run a beer :s

4 years ago

kida2323

Me too!

4 years ago

BonaFidee

definitely sounds like "corremos"

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Same :/

3 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Dos cervezas, por favor.

5 years ago

PatrickDeneny

Perhaps the most useful phrase so far!

4 years ago

hiba.ajarti

It could also be ' we want a beer '

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

The software probably wants 'nosotros queremos ... ' for "we want ..."

4 years ago

kerifue

sounds like "el hijo queremos una cerveza"

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html ... pick Spanish(Spain) with the default speaker and enter "Él y yo queremos. el hijo queremos." to hear the differences ...

These speech synthesizers are useful (to me anyway) for picking up subtle differences in Spanish and French.

4 years ago

Sideetahay

Very useful indeed but I noticed that queremos is pronounced Qe-remos so I think the U is silent

4 years ago

Idraote

the U in queremos is silent. It is always silent after Q. QU=K

2 years ago

Charatwic

Try playing it slowly (the turtle icon) and you can hear the three words "El y yo..."

4 years ago

carlaquest

Ni cerveza para mi.

4 years ago

shottymcb

It sounded like she had peanut butter in her mouth when she said queremos.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tres cervezas, por favor.

5 years ago

yerne

Quatros cervezas, por favor.

4 years ago

dman98
dman98

¡Sí!

4 years ago

ebbaasghar

I wrote Him and me want a beer, apparently thats wrong but I think it sounds better

4 years ago

barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.

4 years ago

barellk

I couldnt understand what she was saying. I listend many times and still got it wrong.

4 years ago

KingChubbs

I put "We want a beer." How is that wrong?

4 years ago

28734

I heard corremos also after listening 5 times!

4 years ago

LukeWoodfield

Might come in handy.

4 years ago

AvipsaMaha

Querer could be need or want. Told me need was incorrect!

4 years ago

Gatokitty

I couldn't find a way to type a capital E with an accent, so it got marked wrong.

4 years ago

jonathan.o237206

In this kind of sentence, do you pronounce the "y" like "i"??

4 years ago

AnneliseS1

This is why duo lingo has a lack of sentence use

3 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

I said "He and me want a beer." but it didn't accept this sentence.

2 years ago