1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man is not charming."

"The man is not charming."

Translation:Bărbatul nu este fermecător.

January 25, 2017

3 Comments


Sollihein

Is there any specific circumstance where one would use om instead of bărbat and vice versa? Or are they interchangeable?


Marcus639215

om/omul means "human" rather than the masculine gender noun "man" according to a native speaker friend of mine.


rsachdeo

This is the first time i saw omul in this whole program and it was a check box question without word hints. Pointless to test untaught words, and honestly frustrating.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.