Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is not charming."

Translation:Bărbatul nu este fermecător.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Sollihein
Sollihein

Is there any specific circumstance where one would use om instead of bărbat and vice versa? Or are they interchangeable?

7
Reply1 year ago

Marcus639215

om/omul means "human" rather than the masculine gender noun "man" according to a native speaker friend of mine.

0
Reply1 month ago

rsachdeo
rsachdeo

This is the first time i saw omul in this whole program and it was a check box question without word hints. Pointless to test untaught words, and honestly frustrating.

2
Reply10 months ago