1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um bom menino."

"Ele é um bom menino."

Translation:He is a good boy.

February 20, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesDeLove

I can't work out the rule for when to use 'bom' and when to use 'boa'.

April 15, 2013

jacques030498

"Bom" is used when the noun is male, like "Bom menino/menino bom" ("Good boy") and "Bom amigo/amigo bom" ("Good friend"), and "Boa" is used when the noun is female, like "Boa garota/garota boa" ("Good girl") and "Boa amiga" ("Good friend").

May 27, 2013

Theandertal

Could you explain the difference between menina and garota, please? My guess is meanina=little girl and garota=girl. But do correct me, if I am wrong.

June 17, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Menina and Garota means the same. Girl. That's it. Choose the one of your preference :b

October 11, 2013

rose.fala

So does that mean garoto means boy also and garotos means children?

December 23, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Yes, garoto means boy. Garotos can mean boys or children. But I think when there are girls and boys in a group of kids the preference is to call the group as "as crianças" or "a garotada", "a meninada" (with these last two taking the third person singular conjugation).

December 23, 2013

Eli_Knows

Wow your language skills

March 15, 2015

celpek

It is correct, but little girl= pequena menina, menininha

May 13, 2014

celpek

Bom= male Boa= female

May 13, 2014

davelambertson

Why can't he be a nice boy?

February 20, 2013

Danmoller

In Portuguese, bom menino means he does good things, does things right. Good boy. Nice would be more like cool boy. (Cool boys can be up to no good)

August 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And I think "nice" can be "handsome" = "menino lindo".

April 9, 2014

AnaBelNascimento

I guess nice means "legal", not handsome.

February 18, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

For the person who speak French here. Bom = Bon (French), and the nasal prononciation is almost the same. And the use is the same . Um bom menino = Un bon garçon.

April 9, 2014

Ryan4Dub

I always wondered the difference btwn "bom" and "bem". Are they interchangeable

March 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "bom/boa" is an adjective (to qualify a noun), and "bem" is an adverb (to qualify a verb, an action). "Bem" is "well" in English. Ex: Todo bem. Everything's well.

April 9, 2014

pfeil

I was ready to like your comment, but you write 'TODO bem', when it should be 'TUDO bem'. tudo = everything (what do you like? I like everything = do quê que você gosta? Eu gosto de tudo) 'tudo' can be used alone, like 'everything'; whereas 'todo' always refers to another thing: todo dia = everyday ; todo mundo = everybody ; o menino está todo molhado = the boy is all wet/soaked/drenched ; I ate all the food = comi a comida toda ('todo' may be masculine or feminine 'toda'; 'tudo' is only masculine)

May 20, 2015

Jaymin0

bon means a good boy, a nice boy would be = menino agradável

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Agradável = cool? Menino agradável = cool boy?

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

I'm not sure what "nice boy" means, but I believe it can have a broad meaning.

"Agradável" is "pleasant".

"Um menino agradável" is not a common thing to say. It can mean his presence pleases/brings good things (peace, joy...nothing really well defined).

I believe "nice" can be used as a "lower intensity pleasant" (and agradável isn't really a "very strong pleasant").


I got the "cool" from "legal".

We often translate "nice guy" with "cara legal". (And legal can mean he treats people well or that he is cool)

April 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not a native, so I need to be corrected, but as I understand "nice" can be: 1/ kind. 2/cool. 2/simpático.

"Agradável" is given as a possible synonym of "nice": http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/nice

The reason why it can't be really synonym with "bom" I guestt it's because it can carry several meanings. However, "Good" is a better translation than "nice".

I saw this "legal" on some thread, and I was wondering what does it mean. I though the person mean: "it's true".

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

"Legal" is cool, fun, nice.

It can also be "according to the law", literally "legal" in English.

April 9, 2014

YousifAbouleila

Can we say "Ele é bonito menino" ???

October 11, 2014

DanielTietz

"Ele é UM bonito menino" or "ele é um menino bonito" are correct.

October 11, 2014

HanMoro

Do you hear well the pronunciation of "bom"?

March 16, 2013

qyeendom

yes. do you?

March 31, 2013

Lingodingle

Nasals in Portuguese are often strange. The "m" here comes closer to an "n" sound with some speakers.

April 11, 2013

HanMoro

Nope. Sounded weird to me. :-/

April 2, 2013

mackenziegoss

How are you supposed to pronounce "menino" and "menina"? because I feel like the computer voice jacks it up

July 30, 2013

cinthiia_mc

It sounds more like "minino" and "minina".

October 11, 2013

BryanNeal

I need an explanation on the mean and of the words. I dont want to just guess the right word and then you explain it to me. It might help then you won't get so many messages.

May 11, 2014

madisonstarrw

Whats the difference between bom and boa here? I used boa and got it incorrect. But why?

July 18, 2014

DanielTietz

bom = masculine

boa = feminine

And we talking about a boy here :)

September 15, 2014

L.Sosa

Is menina more common to say than garota?

August 6, 2014

DanielTietz

Garota = more common in Rio de Janeiro

Menina = more common in the rest of Brazil

September 15, 2014

VitoRamosCC

Some examples for you to notice the differences in Portuguese:

<h1>Good:</h1>

Good boy = Bom garoto, bom menino, menino bom, garoto bom. Good girl = Boa garota, boa menina.

<h1>Handsome-pretty-beautiful:</h1>

Handsome boy = Garoto bonito, menino bonito. Pretty/Beautiful girl Garota bonita, menina bonita, garota linda, menina linda, linda garota, linda menina.

<h1>Bad:</h1>

Bad boy = Garoto mau, manino mau. Bad girl = Garota má, menina má.

<h1>Evil:</h1>

Evil boy: Garoto do mal, menino do mal. Evil girl: Garota do mal, menina do mal.

MAU x MAL BOM x BEM

BAD x EVIL GOOD x GOOD

September 15, 2017

LukaJovic1

And I keep writing "She" when it says Ele.It just sounds like she to me...

December 17, 2014

leosmi

she/her=ela, he/him=ele

July 23, 2015

Liisu77

But nice is considered as wrong

March 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's replied above (first question), "nice" is cool, or hansome, and it's not the meaning of "bom" in Portuguese for a person. "bom" is like someone "virtuous".

April 9, 2014

Harry.hjc

Where to use Bom and boa

February 19, 2015

cezarcanario

"Bom" for masculine and "Boa" for feminine. Pay attention : final word "o : masculine and final "a", usually, feminine. Good = bom (masculine), boa (feminine); boy = menino (masculine )menina (feminine); cat= gato(masculine) and "gata" (feminine)

July 7, 2015

Momo_Marshallaw

what is the difference of bom and boa??

September 28, 2013

jacques030498

"Bom" is used when the noun is male, like "Bom menino/menino bom" ("Good boy") and "Bom amigo/amigo bom" ("Good friend"), and "Boa" is used when the noun is female, like "Boa garota/garota boa" ("Good girl") and "Boa amiga" ("Good friend").

September 29, 2013

EdwardThor2

This question has been asked and answered more than once. We should read the comments already in place before asking.

January 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.