1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um bom menino."

"Ele é um bom menino."

Translation:He is a good boy.

February 20, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesDeLove

I can't work out the rule for when to use 'bom' and when to use 'boa'.


jacques030498

"Bom" is used when the noun is male, like "Bom menino/menino bom" ("Good boy") and "Bom amigo/amigo bom" ("Good friend"), and "Boa" is used when the noun is female, like "Boa garota/garota boa" ("Good girl") and "Boa amiga" ("Good friend").


Theandertal

Could you explain the difference between menina and garota, please? My guess is meanina=little girl and garota=girl. But do correct me, if I am wrong.


cinthiia_mc

Menina and Garota means the same. Girl. That's it. Choose the one of your preference :b


rose.fala

So does that mean garoto means boy also and garotos means children?


cinthiia_mc

Yes, garoto means boy. Garotos can mean boys or children. But I think when there are girls and boys in a group of kids the preference is to call the group as "as crianças" or "a garotada", "a meninada" (with these last two taking the third person singular conjugation).


Eli_Knows

Wow your language skills


celpek

It is correct, but little girl= pequena menina, menininha


celpek

Bom= male Boa= female


davelambertson

Why can't he be a nice boy?


Danmoller

In Portuguese, bom menino means he does good things, does things right. Good boy. Nice would be more like cool boy. (Cool boys can be up to no good)


PERCE_NEIGE

And I think "nice" can be "handsome" = "menino lindo".


AnaBelNascimento

I guess nice means "legal", not handsome.


PERCE_NEIGE

For the person who speak French here. Bom = Bon (French), and the nasal prononciation is almost the same. And the use is the same . Um bom menino = Un bon garçon.


Ryan4Dub

I always wondered the difference btwn "bom" and "bem". Are they interchangeable


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "bom/boa" is an adjective (to qualify a noun), and "bem" is an adverb (to qualify a verb, an action). "Bem" is "well" in English. Ex: Todo bem. Everything's well.


pfeil

I was ready to like your comment, but you write 'TODO bem', when it should be 'TUDO bem'. tudo = everything (what do you like? I like everything = do quê que você gosta? Eu gosto de tudo) 'tudo' can be used alone, like 'everything'; whereas 'todo' always refers to another thing: todo dia = everyday ; todo mundo = everybody ; o menino está todo molhado = the boy is all wet/soaked/drenched ; I ate all the food = comi a comida toda ('todo' may be masculine or feminine 'toda'; 'tudo' is only masculine)


Jaymin0

bon means a good boy, a nice boy would be = menino agradável


PERCE_NEIGE

Agradável = cool? Menino agradável = cool boy?


Danmoller

I'm not sure what "nice boy" means, but I believe it can have a broad meaning.

"Agradável" is "pleasant".

"Um menino agradável" is not a common thing to say. It can mean his presence pleases/brings good things (peace, joy...nothing really well defined).

I believe "nice" can be used as a "lower intensity pleasant" (and agradável isn't really a "very strong pleasant").


I got the "cool" from "legal".

We often translate "nice guy" with "cara legal". (And legal can mean he treats people well or that he is cool)


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not a native, so I need to be corrected, but as I understand "nice" can be: 1/ kind. 2/cool. 2/simpático.

"Agradável" is given as a possible synonym of "nice": http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/nice

The reason why it can't be really synonym with "bom" I guestt it's because it can carry several meanings. However, "Good" is a better translation than "nice".

I saw this "legal" on some thread, and I was wondering what does it mean. I though the person mean: "it's true".


Danmoller

"Legal" is cool, fun, nice.

It can also be "according to the law", literally "legal" in English.


YousifAbouleila

Can we say "Ele é bonito menino" ???


DanielTietz

"Ele é UM bonito menino" or "ele é um menino bonito" are correct.


HanMoro

Do you hear well the pronunciation of "bom"?


Lingodingle

Nasals in Portuguese are often strange. The "m" here comes closer to an "n" sound with some speakers.


HanMoro

Nope. Sounded weird to me. :-/


mackenziegoss

How are you supposed to pronounce "menino" and "menina"? because I feel like the computer voice jacks it up


cinthiia_mc

It sounds more like "minino" and "minina".


BryanNeal

I need an explanation on the mean and of the words. I dont want to just guess the right word and then you explain it to me. It might help then you won't get so many messages.


madisonstarrw

Whats the difference between bom and boa here? I used boa and got it incorrect. But why?


DanielTietz

bom = masculine

boa = feminine

And we talking about a boy here :)


L.Sosa

Is menina more common to say than garota?


DanielTietz

Garota = more common in Rio de Janeiro

Menina = more common in the rest of Brazil


VitoRamosCC

Some examples for you to notice the differences in Portuguese:

<h1>Good:</h1>

Good boy = Bom garoto, bom menino, menino bom, garoto bom. Good girl = Boa garota, boa menina.

<h1>Handsome-pretty-beautiful:</h1>

Handsome boy = Garoto bonito, menino bonito. Pretty/Beautiful girl Garota bonita, menina bonita, garota linda, menina linda, linda garota, linda menina.

<h1>Bad:</h1>

Bad boy = Garoto mau, manino mau. Bad girl = Garota má, menina má.

<h1>Evil:</h1>

Evil boy: Garoto do mal, menino do mal. Evil girl: Garota do mal, menina do mal.

MAU x MAL BOM x BEM

BAD x EVIL GOOD x GOOD


LukaJovic1

And I keep writing "She" when it says Ele.It just sounds like she to me...


leosmi

she/her=ela, he/him=ele


Liisu77

But nice is considered as wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

It's replied above (first question), "nice" is cool, or hansome, and it's not the meaning of "bom" in Portuguese for a person. "bom" is like someone "virtuous".


Harry.hjc

Where to use Bom and boa


cezarcanario

"Bom" for masculine and "Boa" for feminine. Pay attention : final word "o : masculine and final "a", usually, feminine. Good = bom (masculine), boa (feminine); boy = menino (masculine )menina (feminine); cat= gato(masculine) and "gata" (feminine)


Momo_Marshallaw

what is the difference of bom and boa??


jacques030498

"Bom" is used when the noun is male, like "Bom menino/menino bom" ("Good boy") and "Bom amigo/amigo bom" ("Good friend"), and "Boa" is used when the noun is female, like "Boa garota/garota boa" ("Good girl") and "Boa amiga" ("Good friend").


EdwardThor2

This question has been asked and answered more than once. We should read the comments already in place before asking.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.