"The table is light brown."

Translation:Chiếc bàn có màu nâu nhạt.

January 25, 2017

7 Comments


Hillary602594

In some languages, you "have" certain things instead of "being". In French, you "Have thirst." instead of "Being thirsty." You also "Have 10 years." instead of "Being 10 years old.". It's just something you have to grt used to.

October 10, 2018

Songve

I used "cái" and got this:

You used the wrong word. Chiếc bàn có màu nâu nhạt.

Since when are these classifiers different?

April 12, 2018

NguyenVanC859406

da van duoc chu

January 25, 2017

brahmachakra

When to use là and có in colors?

April 20, 2018

SheTuti

In Vietnamese, your shirt is not red, it has red color. But still, your favourite color is red and not has red.

October 10, 2018

Oceane230896

Why suddenly it is "co" to have, instead of "la" to be to talk about the color? doesn't make sense

July 25, 2018

zenpy

This translation is not correct. Should be "Cái bàn có màu nâu nhạt".

July 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.