1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός διαβάζει την παρτιτούρ…

"Αυτός διαβάζει την παρτιτούρα."

Translation:He reads the sheet music.

January 25, 2017

8 Comments


alainPierrot

2017/01/25 "musical score" is considered wrong while it is proposed as a hint


alainPierrot

"he reads the score" is considered wrong while the solutions propose "he reads the sheet music"


Carradee

I just got this same question 3 times in a row.

Edit: I got it 4 times in a row, answering it right all 4 times, before it moved on. This was in a new lesson, not review.


Merven7

"he reads sheet music" was marked wrong. Is the article really so necessary in English?


G.Georgopoulos

I suppose the definite article would be omitted in Greek as well in that case.


joe_t4

A partitura is a musical score ie a written representation of a composition (an orchestra would play from a musical score) The score is written on sheet music which is a more general term which means roughly the same thing.


AniOhevYayin

A lot of languages, including Greek, borrow musical and opera terms from Italian, as is the case with partitura.


Andr758448

I don't know all these music terms, but I cannot imagine how you can write on sheet music. To my mind it has to be music sheet!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.