"Corupția este o mare amenințare pentru republică."

Translation:The corruption is a great threat for the republic.

January 25, 2017

5 Comments


nahuatl1939

my dictionary gives MENACE as a synonyme for THREAT. why is it not accepted by DUO ?

November 5, 2017

Pietstanda

"The corruption" is a weird way to formulate it in English

November 20, 2018

HaimRosenstein

pentru republică is for A republic and not for THE republic !

pentru republica is for THE republic. so, why the translation is with THE republic?

January 25, 2017

Alex276127

See this article by Potestasity https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19086406

Basically you never use the definite article after a preposition unless there is an adjective and it still means THE (noun). There are exceptions.

May 16, 2017

pablopublico

I could observ that, in this course, many of the constructions preposition+noun use the indeterminate form of the noun, but are best translated to English with article. "Usturoiul este pe masă", "The garlic is on THE table". "Gatul este sub scaun", "The cat is under THE chair". I think that "a threat to a republic" would be "o amenințare pentru o republică". I hope that I am right. Cheers.

March 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.